1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

to take a toll on someone

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by GingerbreadGirl, Apr 28, 2007.

  1. GingerbreadGirl

    GingerbreadGirl Senior Member

    Taranto / Forlì
    Italy-Italian
    Hi,

    could you tell me what does this expression mean: "to take a toll on somebody"? Is it perhaps something like "far soffrire qcn., dare dei problemi"?

    Thanks
     
  2. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Sì però dovresti provare a creare qualche frase affinché vediamo se sai usarlo in modo corretto. :)
     
  3. Siberia

    Siberia Sibermod

    UK-Wales - English
    It means to have a bad effect on somebody or something - like an illness/stres or whateer.
     
  4. GingerbreadGirl

    GingerbreadGirl Senior Member

    Taranto / Forlì
    Italy-Italian
    Sure (about giving the context). But I was just trying to remember its meaning as when I was in the US I used to hear it all the time! Don't know...like: "this love is taking its toll on me" (Maroon 5 :)) = "Quest'amore mi stressa" ?
     
  5. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    I think Siberia confirmed that you are on the right track. In the US we use the expression to refer to an event, situation, person etc. that creates stress, pain, premature aging, etc. etc.

    "The heart surgery took its toll on him; it made him age 10 years."
    "You keep on partying everynight and eventually this lifestyle will take its toll on you."
     
  6. GingerbreadGirl

    GingerbreadGirl Senior Member

    Taranto / Forlì
    Italy-Italian
    Thanks everybody.. ;)
     
  7. littlebone

    littlebone Senior Member

    pisa
    Italian-Toscano
    Come potrei adattarlo alla mia frase, in cui si parla di una gravidanza quasi al termine, in cui la donna non ce la fa più?
    "Luisa is in bed. The pregnancy is taking its toll on her now.”
    -La gravidanza ha iniziato a farsi sentire.
    -La gravidanza ha iniziato a diventare gravosa, a diventare un peso...
    oppure?:confused:
     
  8. Matrap

    Matrap Est Mod In Rebus

    Abruzzo, Italy
    Italiano
    Ciao Littlebone

    Io direi: "sta fecendo sentire i suoi effetti (negativi)".
     
  9. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Ciao, forum!
    Non posso purtroppo dare troppe informazioni, per obblighi contrattuali, ma nel film che sto adattando l'idiom viene usato da un medico nei confronti di un paziente che ha appena ripreso i sensi dopo un violentissimo trauma:
    MEDICO - Oh don't be so melodramatic. You were barely dead. It was the transfusion that really took its toll.
    Io ho tradotto: "Oh, avanti non fare il melodrammatico. Eri appena un po' morto. È per la trasfusione che ti senti ancora debole", ma mi si chiede se 'can we get closer to the English for "It was the transfusion that really took its toll"?'. Can we, in your opinion?
    Thanks!
     
  10. CPA Senior Member

    Rome
    British English/Italian biling
    E' la trasfusione che ti ha massacrato. :D
     
  11. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Grazie, CPA e MR. Capisco male, o ha una valenza ironica? In tal caso, considerando che è stata la trasfusione a salvargli la vita, potrebbe essere qualcosa del tipo "è stata la trasfusione a rovinarti/ridurti così/darti il colpo di grazia"? Mi interessa soprattutto sapere quale traduzione rispecchia meglio il significato originale, visto che mi chiedono di avvicinarmici di più.
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2013
  12. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    Hmm. Hmm. And hmm again. I'd like to know more. I can't tell how ironic the doctor is being. He is of course ironic (and quite funny too, I must say) when he says "You were barely dead" (which you have translated beautifully, IMHO). But I want to know how melodramatic the patient was being in order to elicit these responses from the doctor. Because that will help determine whether or not the patient is justified, on medical grounds, in complaining of the after-effects of the transfusion. That said, for the purposes of entertainment, I would hope that the "toll" idiom is also ironic. It would make it funnier. The continuity of the irony would also make for a more convincing translation, obviously, such as any of the three suggestions you give in post 12.
    So, Necsus, what did the patient just say (and do)?
     
  13. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Ah, Gavin, he did nothing, obviously! Si è appena risvegliato, dopo essere effettivamente morto ed essere stato riportato in vita dalla trasfusione, e ha emesso qualche fiato.
    Ma chi non lo farebbe? :);)
     
  14. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    Who indeed? So the doctor's irony is not really justified. He seems to be trying to generally "sdrammatizzare, preventivamente", most likely. So I'd go for a fairly neutral translation, but without being too lame. Something midway between "farti sentire ancora debole" and "massacrarti" (etc). Maybe: "a far sentire i suoi effetti" or even "a pesarti". Or maybe "a picchiare duro/forte", or "intaccarti". Just some ideas, I'm sure you can think of more ;-) . HTH
     
  15. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Hmm... Forse per sdrammatizzare, sta dicendo che il fatto di essere morto non era così grave, lo è stata molto di più la trasfusione? Per esempio: "È stata la trasfusione la cosa più dolorosa/pesante"?
     
  16. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    Exactly. That kind of thing. :thumbsup:
     
  17. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Perfetto. Grazie mille!
    E... buona Pasqua!
     
  18. Blackman

    Blackman Senior Member

    Island of Sardinia, Italy
    Italiano/Sardo
    Forse non ci sta o forse non è il caso, ma certo potrà essere utile ad altri.

    Il vero dazio l'hai pagato alla/ se l'è preso la trasfusione.
     
  19. Teerex51

    Teerex51 Senior Member

    Milan, Italy
    Italian
    Ciao Blackman, sei andato veramente sul letterale ;)

    In italiano colloquiale io direi: "la vera botta te l'ha data la trasfusione" (o, volendo, "il vero colpo").
     
  20. cercolumi

    cercolumi Senior Member

    italiano
    Aggiungo anche, nel ventaglio di possibilità:
    è stata la trasfusione a stenderti/che ti ha buttato a terra/che ti ha messo al tappeto/che ti ha sderenato (quest'ultimo lo trovo perfetto ma forse è un regionalismo).
     
  21. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Okay, grazie a tutti. Credo di aver capito. :)
     
  22. CPA Senior Member

    Rome
    British English/Italian biling
    Scusate, non resisto (e la preferisco al presente):

    E' la trasfusione che ti ha messo KO. :D
     
  23. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    :thumbsup::) Grazie!
     

Share This Page