1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

to take a trick

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Clementine Kruczynski, Oct 5, 2006.

  1. Clementine Kruczynski Junior Member

    Argentina
    Hi! I'd like to know if anyone knows what 'to take a trick' is.

    I've found it in an Australian short-story by Peter Cowan, entitled 'The Tractor'.
    The passage goes like this: (it is a dialogue)

    'Here we go again.' He banged his hand against the steering wheel.'We never take a trick. Why don't you go and live with this character.'

    I've tried several places, but I haven't found any suitable answer...

    Hope someone can help me with this! I'll truly appreciate it!
    :confused:
     
  2. Dimcl Senior Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    Canadian English
    This phrase is foreign to me but the closest I can come to is the phrase "You never miss a trick" meaning that the person you're speaking to always has some reason/excuse to justify their actions. Does that fit into the context of the story?
     
  3. Kevman Senior Member

    Phoenix, Arizona
    USA English
    Hi Clementine, and welcome to the forums. :)

    It sounds to me like a reference to a card game like Bridge or Hearts where everyone lays down a card and then the person with the highest card wins them all. The round of play is called a trick, and the person who wins it takes the trick.
     
  4. . 1 Senior Member

    Ferntree Gully
    Australian Australia
    Kevman is right. It is a card based saying that has moved into the general lexicon.
    To say 'I can't take a trick' means 'I can't win'.

    .,,
     
  5. Clementine Kruczynski Junior Member

    Argentina
    Thank you both very much for your answers!
    I guess it refers, as you said, to the game. It is a couple going through a crisis... they keep on quarrelling time and time again, so it may refer to that idea...

    I really appreciate it!


    Until next time!

    :D
     
  6. Clementine Kruczynski Junior Member

    Argentina


    Thank you very much, Dimcl. I think the phrase is connected to what Kevman and .,, said.

    Ok! So know I've learnt TWO phrases including the word 'trick'.

    Thanks a lot!
    :)
     
  7. . 1 Senior Member

    Ferntree Gully
    Australian Australia
    Just to add a little to the meaning.
    A trick is only a small part of the game.
    It is necessary to take many tricks to win the game so to say that I can't take a trick means that I can't win even a small portion of the game or to lose the game so completely that the score is 11-0.
    To not be able to take a trick is to be a total loser.

    .,,
     

Share This Page