1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

to text (sms verb)

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Encolpius, Jun 21, 2012.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hello, do you use a verb from the English word SMS? What verbal suffix do you use? Thanks.

    Hungarian: esemesezik

    Czech: esemeskovat

    Italian: smsare, stare smsando (?)
     
  2. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    Like the vest majority of verbs which enter Hebrew, it uses the Pi'el form with the root being ס.מ.ס obviously. For example
    To send sms: לסמס lesamés
    [He] sent sms: סימס simés
    etc...
     
  3. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek we do not use the English word for the text message written & sent with the mobile phone, we call it instead, «μήνυμα» /'minima/ (neut.) an Ancient neuter noun «μήνυμα» 'mēnūmă --> message (with obscure etymology) or «γραπτό μήνυμα» /ɣra'pto 'minima/ --> written message.
    The verb used with «μήνυμα» is «στέλνω» /'stelno/ --> to dispatch, send, from the Classical verb «στέλλω» 'stĕllō, PIE base *stel-, to place, put, post, stand.
     
  4. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Swedish:
    att skicka SMS - to send SMS
    att SMS:sa, att SMSsa, att smssa, att messa - to send SMS, informal
    ett SMS, ett mess - a SMS
     
  5. HUMBERT0

    HUMBERT0 Senior Member

    Spanish.
    Por acá se dice “textear= to text” from “texto= text”
    (Yo) textéo
    (Tú) textéas
    (Él/Ella) textéa
    (Nosotros) texteamos
    (Ustedes) textéan
    (Ellos) textéan
     
  6. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    In German you say smsen/simsen. It is SMS with the invinitive ending -en. Normally, there is an "i" inserted for easier pronunciation.
     
  7. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    I don't think any human can pronounce the cluster /sms/, at least without turning it into /sps/
     
  8. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    You'd be surprised. Both /n/ and /m/ can be syllabic. With an elided "e" (which is frequently done in the ending -en) produces the pronunciation [zmzn].
    It seems you forgot that the German "s" is [z] and not (except where final obstruent devoicing applies).
     
  9. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    I need to write down the pronunciation so others can understand it easier as well. simsen [ˈzɪmzn̩] and hat gesimst [ɡəˈzɪmst].
     
  10. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch: sms'en (you need the apostrophe to indicate that it is an abbreviation).
     
  11. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    In French, we don't have a verb for this. We simply say:
    "envoyer des SMS/textos" (send SMS's/texts)
     
  12. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Actually, according to the academy of hebrew language, we should use the quadro-root m-s-r-r, expanded from the root m-s-r(message).
    Thus - lemasrer, misrer(to sms,[he] sms-ed)
     
  13. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Russian:посылать смс / смску [posylat' esemes/esemesku] - to sent sms
    AE: to text (I don't think I 've ever heard text messages referred to as SMS in casual conversations, usually it is "text").
     
  14. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    Yeah well that just shows what they know...
     
  15. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    To be honest, this one does make sense, unlike many others. afifit.
     
  16. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    Let's not go off topic. If an admin could delete this post along with the previous two it would be for the best.
     
  17. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Bohemia
    Czech
    The verbal suffix is -ovat, not -kovat

    esemes + ka = esemeska
    esemeska + ovat = esemeskovat
     
  18. mataripis Senior Member

    i am not sure what SMS means. but if my guess is right , in Tagalog this is " Patakarang ng paghahatid".
     
  19. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Short Message Service, short 160-sign messages sent by mobile phone...
     
  20. chifladoporlosidiomas Senior Member

    San Francisco
    English (US)
    In Haitian Creole/Kreyòl I've just been saying 'tekst'.

    I texted you yesterday: Mwen tekst ou hier or more accurately: M'tèks'w yè.

    And obviously in English I say to text.
     
  21. Montesacro Senior Member

    Roma
    Italiano
    There's no such verb in Italian, Encolpius :)

    We use "messaggiare" (well, not me... I find this verb really silly), or simply "mandare/inviare/spedire un sms".

    PS: sms is pronounced /'εsse 'εmme 'εsse/
     
  22. mataripis Senior Member

    Ok. there is no word available in CP but i think in Tagalog it is "Maikling pabatid" or "Pabatid".
     

Share This Page