to the gallon

Discussion in 'English Only' started by shannenms, Dec 31, 2007.

  1. shannenms

    shannenms Senior Member

    Persian
    In this sentence:

    I got only seven or eight miles to the gallon,...

    Does it mean that I could only drive only seven or eight miles per gallon?

    Thanks.
     
  2. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    It means that the car consumed, used, a gallon of petrol every seven or eight miles.
    On a journey of seventy miles, it would use about ten gallons of petrol.
     
  3. shannenms

    shannenms Senior Member

    Persian
    Thank you, panj
     
  4. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    I don't know where you live, shannenms, but in the US fuel comsumption is expressed in miles per gallon (MPG), whereas in Europe it's expressed in litres per 100 kilometres (l/100). It can be confusing...:confused:
     
  5. JungKim Senior Member

    Korean
    Can you also say the following to mean the same thing?
    (1) I got only seven or eight miles to a gallon.
    (2) I got only seven or eight miles per gallon.
    (3) I got only seven or eight miles a gallon.

    If so, what's the reason for using different articles in the original and (1)?
     
  6. Proudy Junior Member

    Daytona Beach, Florida
    USA, English
    In the United Sates, all three would be understood easily. The second example would be the most common usage.
     
  7. JustKate

    JustKate Moderate Mod

    I would say that actually (2) and (3) are more common. "To a gallon" isn't wrong, but it's not used that often, at least not as far as I know.

    There is no "reason" for the different wording. They are all slightly different ways of saying the same thing.
     
  8. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    In BE it is almost the same as the AE versions:

    (1) I got only seven or eight miles to the gallon.
    (2) I got only seven or eight miles per gallon.
    (3) I got only seven or eight miles a gallon. (Rare or unlikely.)
     
  9. Hau Ruck

    Hau Ruck Senior Member

    United States - Midwest
    English - U.S.

    :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page