to the most special and dearest person for me...

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Seikun, Sep 29, 2013.

  1. Seikun

    Seikun Senior Member

    Chile
    Chile - Castellano
    Hi.
    Could you guys help me out with this sentence?

    I would like to know if this sentence I made up in Japanese is correct or not and I need your help. I recently learnt about this other use of で to connect adjectives in a sentence for -na adjectives.

    Here I go...:

    ぼくの一番破格で愛しい人へ

    Is it correct? If not please could you correct it for me?
    I also tried with 者 instead of 人, I don't know if 者 works here too...

    Thanks in advance^^
     
  2. Arui Kashiwagi Senior Member

    Grammatically very good, however 破格 doesn't fit this context. Perhaps 特別 would be better.
    破格 is usually used for a price, a deal or a treatment. "To the person at the most special bargain for me" is obviously not what you want to say, you know :)

    者 is also not recommendable here. "...者" is kind of an impersonal, unemotional expression and it often appears in legal texts or a company's official announcements.
    Actually "愛しい人" is very idiomatic and suitable for love letters, so keep it!
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2013
  3. Seikun

    Seikun Senior Member

    Chile
    Chile - Castellano
    Very clear and complete answer. Glad you showed me in which contexts I should use 破格.

    Thank your for clearing this up for me^^
     

Share This Page