1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

to the most special and dearest person for me...

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Seikun, Sep 29, 2013.

  1. Seikun

    Seikun Senior Member

    Chile
    Chile - Castellano
    Hi.
    Could you guys help me out with this sentence?

    I would like to know if this sentence I made up in Japanese is correct or not and I need your help. I recently learnt about this other use of で to connect adjectives in a sentence for -na adjectives.

    Here I go...:

    ぼくの一番破格で愛しい人へ

    Is it correct? If not please could you correct it for me?
    I also tried with 者 instead of 人, I don't know if 者 works here too...

    Thanks in advance^^
     
  2. Arui Kashiwagi Senior Member

    Grammatically very good, however 破格 doesn't fit this context. Perhaps 特別 would be better.
    破格 is usually used for a price, a deal or a treatment. "To the person at the most special bargain for me" is obviously not what you want to say, you know :)

    者 is also not recommendable here. "...者" is kind of an impersonal, unemotional expression and it often appears in legal texts or a company's official announcements.
    Actually "愛しい人" is very idiomatic and suitable for love letters, so keep it!
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2013
  3. Seikun

    Seikun Senior Member

    Chile
    Chile - Castellano
    Very clear and complete answer. Glad you showed me in which contexts I should use 破格.

    Thank your for clearing this up for me^^
     

Share This Page