1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

To Treat Someone To Lunch/Dinner -- to take someone out to lunch/dinner

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Petradakia, Apr 29, 2006.

  1. Petradakia Senior Member

    Bologna
    USA/English
    Qualcuno sa come si dice quest'espressione in italiano? Grazie!
     
  2. valy822

    valy822 Senior Member

    Naples / Milan
    Italy- Italian
    Hi!:)
    It should be (I hope to be right):
    -To Treat Someone To Lunch/Dinner = offrire il pranzo/la cena a qualcuno
    -to take someone out to lunch/dinner = portare qualcuno a mangiare fuori a pranzo/a cena
     
  3. giacinta Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English
    My only comment would be with respect to the word "fuori" in the second example.
    "To take someone out .." doesn't mean literally to go "out" or "outside" in the sense of "fuori". It really means the same as the first example. The assumption is that a person has invited you to go somewhere, away from where you live. It could well be that Italians say fuori, I don't know. I just "throw this into the mix" for any comments. Having said that I have a feeling that "fidanzati escono insieme"?
     
  4. valy822

    valy822 Senior Member

    Naples / Milan
    Italy- Italian
    Hi Giacinta, in Italian we often say andiamo a mangiare fuori oggi?
    In this sentence next to fuori we imply the word casa (house).
    That is, it means what about having lunch (out) today, somewhere away from where we live?
     
  5. giacinta Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English
    Very interesting. Thanks for that. Giacinta
     
  6. valy822

    valy822 Senior Member

    Naples / Milan
    Italy- Italian
    You're welcome Giacinta!;)
     

Share This Page