to turn a ship around

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by lilitao, Jul 9, 2007.

  1. lilitao Senior Member

    living in shanghai- French native language
    Hello,

    I don't really understand what turn around means in the following sentence :
    "Le Havre can turnn a ship around at port in 9 hours"

    My translation : Le Havre peut faire faire demi tour à un bateau en 9 heures.
    But I am not sure, it looks very long to do a turn around (but I really do know nothing about ship)

    Thanks for your help.
     
  2. The MightyQ Senior Member

    Ottawa
    English, Canada
    In this context I believe it means that all necessary unloading, loading and service operations (like fuelling) can be completed in 9 hours.
     
  3. JeanDeSponde

    JeanDeSponde Senior Member

    France, Lyon area
    France, Français
    Ce qui peut se traduire par assurer la rotation d'un navire en neuf heures
     
  4. furet Junior Member

    Near Bordeaux
    UK, now living in France
    Turning a ship around can mean literally pointing it in the opposite direction; but in this case it refers to unloading and loading of freight at the dock.

    I don't know the correct French expression here - EDIT - but while I was typing someone else posted. Thanks!
     
  5. lilitao Senior Member

    living in shanghai- French native language
    Thanks, Merci !

    Question supplémentaire, pour le plaisir. Assurer la rotation d'un navire est-elle une expression maritime fréquente ?
     
  6. JeanDeSponde

    JeanDeSponde Senior Member

    France, Lyon area
    France, Français
    J'aurais dit que oui - mais Google (mon ami) dit que définitivement non.
    Désolé pour ce renseignement douteux donc...
     
  7. FrançoisXV Senior Member

    Français, France
    Ah bon ?
    la recherche "rotation navires" ne donne que 2 réponses, mais
    "rotation des navires" en donne plus de 1000, (pour une activité pas vraiment "grand public" c'est pas si mal), parlant du fonctionnement des ports et des temps d'immobilisation.
     
  8. JeanDeSponde

    JeanDeSponde Senior Member

    France, Lyon area
    France, Français
    Ouf - merci, je doutais de mes neurones...
    Effectivement j'avais essayé "rotation de navire" (sing.), et je n'avais eu (curieusement) que un ou deux hits...
     

Share This Page