1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

to turn people against someone

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by seitt, Feb 16, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    Please, what various ways do you have of saying, “to turn people against someone”?

    This means that somebody goes around saying nasty things about somebody else and, as a result of this, some people begin to dislike and mistrust him.

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    Hi Simon,

    there is an expression: στρέφω κάποιον εναντίον/κατά κάποιου (άλλου) = to turn someone against someone (else).
    Also: to turn people against someone = στρέφω τον κόσμο εναντίον/κατά κάποιου.
    A very common expression is this: στρέφω την κοινή γνώμη εναντίον κάποιου = to turn the public opinion against someone.
     
  3. geogins

    geogins Senior Member

    Greek
    A more coloquial form: βάζω λόγια σε κάποιον: συκοφαντώ, προκαλώ έχθρα, επηρεάζω αρνητικά για κάποιον.

    Ο Τ. όλο βάζει λόγια στον προϊστάμενο εναντίον μου, ότι δεν δουλεύω, ότι λουφάρω, αργώ το πρωί...
    Κάποιος του 'χει βάλει λόγια για τη γυναίκα του πως τον απατάει.
     
  4. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, excellent.
    Does this mean that his wife is cheating on him, that she isn't cheating on him, or that we simply don't know?
     
  5. Tassos

    Tassos Senior Member

    It literally means that someone is trying to make him believe that his wife is cheating on him (most of the times it is clear that this someone doesn't come outright and say "Your wife is cheating on you!").
    The sentence in itself does not provide us with any information about the veracity of the statement. Again most of the times (also depending on how it is said) this particular wording leans more towards the fact that she isn't cheating on him.
     
  6. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, all clear now.
     

Share This Page