to watch a specified programme

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by seitt, Jun 1, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member


    How do you say “to watch a particular programme” when you actually name the programme, please?

    E.g. how can I translate, “Yesterday evening I watched 'Muhteşem Yüzyıl'.”?

    What about if it's a foreign title: “Yesterday evening I watched '2½ Men'.”?

    The reason I ask is that I'm never sure whether or not to use “i hali” in such cases.

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

  2. Reverence Senior Member

    Yes, you do use the accusative case.

    Dün akşam Muhteşem Yüzyıl'ı izledim/seyrettim.

    Dün akşam İki Buçuk Adam'ı izledim/seyrettim.

    Note how I used apostrophes with proper nouns.
  3. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    I concur with what Reverence has said. I'd like to add that, people who watch the series with subtitles are often not familiar with the Turkish titles – I, for one, wasn't familiar with the name İki buçuk Adam. But even if we use the original name, it takes the accusative case:
    Two And A Half Men'i izledim/seyrettim.

    About the vowel harmony – we don't look at how the word is spelt but how it is pronounced:
    How I Met Your Mother'ı izledim/seyrettim.

    Mother → An approximate translitteration is: Madır.

Share This Page