1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

to whom it may concern

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by tomtom, Nov 28, 2005.

  1. tomtom New Member

    Italian+German ,Germany
    Hello,

    I would be very thankful if somebody should tanslate for me the phrase

    to whom it may concern

    from english to italian!?
     
  2. uinni

    uinni Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Hi!
    my draft try:

    A chi vi possa essere interessato
    A chi possa interessare
    ...

    I guess it would be much better if you gave more context.

    Uinni
     
  3. AlxGrim

    AlxGrim Senior Member

    Roma, Italy
    Italy, Italian
    "To whom it may concern" usually translates "A chiunque di competenza", or "A chiunque sia interessato", or "A chiunque possa interessare".
     
  4. radiation woman

    radiation woman Senior Member

    Wales English
    I've always seen "A chi di dovere" as a translation of "To Whom it May Concern".
     
  5. AlxGrim

    AlxGrim Senior Member

    Roma, Italy
    Italy, Italian
    Fair enough.. though it sounds somehow rude when inserted in a formal document. "A chi di dovere" conveys a slight negative sense, like "Ti sei comportato molto male. Riferiro' a chi di dovere", or "Questa e' un'ingiustizia, lo faro' presente a chi di dovere".
     
  6. radiation woman

    radiation woman Senior Member

    Wales English
    Cavolo! Se e' cosi' ho offeso un sacco di gente :( Spero che avranno capito che sono una straniera ignorante e non una straniera scortese!
     
  7. andersxman Senior Member

    Denmark/danish
    Come si puo tradurre quanto in oggetto in italiano?
     
  8. uinni

    uinni Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Hi!
    "A chi vi può/possa essere interessato".

    A full sentence (with a context) would help to give you a more precise (in some cases, flawless!) translation, though.

    Uinni
     
  9. Elisa68 Senior Member

    Italy Language:Italian
    A chi di interesse

    O se e' un ente

    All'ente interessato

    Edit: scusa Uinni. Bentornato!:)
     
  10. Scriptamanent

    Scriptamanent Senior Member

    Surrey UK
    Italy italian
    A CHI DI COMPETENZA. Con la presente si conferma che il Sig .... si
    è aggiudicato un contratto relativo all'esecuzione di uno studio ...

    A chi di competenza is the proper expression. It is favoured by EU beaurocrats.
     
  11. Idioteque

    Idioteque Senior Member

    Rome
    Italy - Italian
    Sorry, shouldn't it be bureaucrats? :confused:
     
  12. Scriptamanent

    Scriptamanent Senior Member

    Surrey UK
    Italy italian
    Perbacco, oggi è il secondo errore che faccio! [​IMG]

    Ho bisogno di una vacanza... Grazie della segnalazione.
     
  13. Scriptamanent

    Scriptamanent Senior Member

    Surrey UK
    Italy italian
    Anzi, il terzo, I guess one can't drag icons.
     
  14. Idioteque

    Idioteque Senior Member

    Rome
    Italy - Italian
    Figurati... capita! ;)
     
  15. miettepatty Junior Member

    mexico, spanish
    hi, how can I say "to whom it may concern" in italian? help plzz
     
  16. Willi

    Willi Senior Member

    Milano Italy
    Italy - Italian
    "A chi può interessare" , but a little more context would help :)
     
  17. miettepatty Junior Member

    mexico, spanish
    grazie, mi serve per una carta di raccomandazione...
     
  18. miettepatty Junior Member

    mexico, spanish
    carta = lettera , opps :p
     
  19. Willi

    Willi Senior Member

    Milano Italy
    Italy - Italian
    Could you post the whole sentence, please? I think there are other ways you can translate it...
     
  20. miettepatty Junior Member

    mexico, spanish
    to whom it may concern

    By means of this letter, we make certain that Miss blah blah bla has worked in this company since blah blah...
     
  21. plabrocca Senior Member

    New York State, USA
    English, US
    To whom it may concern, (with the comma) is a formula used to address a letter to an unknown or general recipient. Unforfunately, I don't know the Italian equivalent.

    Pat
     
  22. Willi

    Willi Senior Member

    Milano Italy
    Italy - Italian
    I've often read "a tutti gli interessati" but I' m not sure it is used in this case in italian. Maybe you could also write something like "Gentili/Egregi signori", but I'm afraid you'd better wait for other opinions :eek:
     
  23. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    If you search (use advanced search, put "to whom it may concern" in quotes and select the Italian-English forum) you will find lots of discussion on this you might want to browse through for more ideas.
     
  24. Yankee_inCA Junior Member

    Same with English. It's like writing "Dear Bureaucrat." Better to use "Dear Sir or Madam" if you don't have a name. "To whom it may concern" is only for general purpose letters that might, say, go in someone's file for future use.
     
  25. confusion

    confusion Senior Member

    Province of Trento
    Italy - Italian

    Aggiungerei anche "a chi di competenza", ma magari sono fuori strada. :eek:
     
  26. andersxman Senior Member

    Denmark/danish
    A chi di competenza = to whom it might concern - at least I was sure this was the case...
     
  27. papa3 New Member

    Italy
    Can anyone help translate this:

    To whom it may concern:

    My attempt: A chi esso puo` concernere
     
  28. dylanG3893

    dylanG3893 Senior Member

    CA
    United States
    Forse, "A chi potrebbe concernere".
    Inoltre, perche usi 'esso' qui?? Molte persone mi dicono che 'esso' non si usa mai.
     
  29. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    Tons of threads are available for this already, which you'll see if you search "To whom it may concern" in the Italian-English forum.
     
  30. ponemga New Member

    Sparta, WI
    serbian
    What salutation would be equivalent to:
    "To whom it may concern"
    And is it always okay to end the letter with:
    "Distinti saluti"
    Thank you!
     
  31. neuromatico

    neuromatico Senior Member

    Toronto
    English (Canadian)
    I believe the equivalent esordio is,
    A chi di interesse/di competenza.

    If it's formal business correspondence, "Spettabile Ditta," may be more suitable.

    In addition to "Distinti saluti", the chiusura could be:

    [SIZE=-1][SIZE=-1]Cordialità.[/SIZE]
    [SIZE=-1][SIZE=-1][SIZE=-1][SIZE=-1][SIZE=-1][SIZE=-1][SIZE=-1]Cordiali saluti[/SIZE][/SIZE][/SIZE].
    [/SIZE][/SIZE][/SIZE][/SIZE][/SIZE][SIZE=-1][SIZE=-1][SIZE=-1][SIZE=-1][SIZE=-1][SIZE=-1][SIZE=-1]Un cortese saluto.[/SIZE]
    [SIZE=-1][SIZE=-1][SIZE=-1]In attesa di un Suo gradito riscontro.[/SIZE][/SIZE]
    Ringraziando per l'attenzione.[/SIZE][/SIZE][/SIZE][/SIZE][/SIZE][/SIZE][/SIZE]

    You might find this Canadian;) site, (which many Italian sites refer to), helpful.
     
  32. ponemga New Member

    Sparta, WI
    serbian
    thank you so much, neuromatico! that's really helpful :)
     
  33. AntonioDelMastro New Member

    Boston,US/Brescia,IT
    American English
    Per me "a chi di competenza" va bene ma....state dicendo che esiste un altro thread su questo soggetto, ma non vedo nient'altro che questo.....

    A parte della traduzione, una domanda più pertinente, secondo me, sarebbe se questo saluto fosse un'equivalente sostituzione per quello inglese....
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2009
  34. una scelta traduttiva è "a chi di competenza"
     
  35. punopoklonić New Member

    Beograd, Srbija
    Italian
    Le traduzioni proposte non sembrano errate, tuttavia credo che nel caso di una lettera motivazionale in italiano non si metta nulla, o al massimo "Gentili Signori...".
     
  36. Giorgia X Junior Member

    Italian
    Concordo con AlxGrim. A chi di dovere sounds quite moralistic and not the best way to captivate the sympathy of the person you're adressing your letter to.:)
     

Share This Page