1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. dexterciyo

    dexterciyo Senior Member

    Londres
    Español - Canarias
    Hello everyone,

    Does the verb to windge exist? I heard it in a movie, a girl saying to his brother: stop windging!
    I am unsure whether that is accurate or not, maybe it is not right spelled — I cannot find it in any dictionary.

    I guess the meaning could be some like 'stop complaining.'

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    I've never heard it. Could it have been wincing? To wince means to react in pain, disgust, horror, etc.
     
  3. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    It could be "cringing."

    cringe: flinch: draw back, as with fear or pain; "She cringed when they showed the slaughtering of the calf."

    However, we won't know for sure unless you can provide more context.
     
  4. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    A "wing ding" is an colloquial expression for a "party." I'm not sure it fits here, however.
     
  5. dexterciyo

    dexterciyo Senior Member

    Londres
    Español - Canarias
    No, it was not wincing. The guy was really like complaining, and then the girl comes up with that. I think it could be UK English.
     
  6. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    I should have googled it! See this, among many other hits.
     
  7. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    That's a new one for my dictionary.
     
  8. dexterciyo

    dexterciyo Senior Member

    Londres
    Español - Canarias
    :) That's it. Stop whingeing!

    Thanks.
     
  9. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish

    Another new one for my book! :D
     
  10. iminipimini

    iminipimini Senior Member

    English, England
    Yes it´s BE

    "to whinge" or occasionally written "to winge" ...

    quejarse
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2009
  11. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    whinge: Chiefly British To complain or protest, especially in an annoying or persistent manner.

    In other words, bitching and moaning... :(
     

Share This Page