1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Todavía seguía decidido a no decirle nada a su esposa.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Grim-fandango, Feb 22, 2013.

  1. Grim-fandango Junior Member

    Arabic
    ¡hola a todos!

    "Todavía seguía decidido a no decirle nada a su esposa." this sentence translates as "He was still determined not to say anything to his wife."

    in Harry potter Englsih version.

    as far as i know "Todavía" means still and also "seguir" means [to be still + adjective] for ex.: "sigue enfermo" >> he's still sick.

    So, why the sentence also has the adverb todavía??


    ¡muchas gracias de antemano!
     
  2. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    For emphasis, maybe.
     
  3. steemic

    steemic Senior Member

    Pitman, New Jersey
    English (US)
    I would agree that it was probably for emphasis, or perhaps just their choice of words.

    Just to give you a different way to think about it, its like saying:

    Even now he was still determined not to say anything to his wife.
     
  4. Grim-fandango Junior Member

    Arabic
    thanks a lot guys... @micafe ,,, @steemic
     

Share This Page