Today I am here, tomorrow I will be there!

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by jana.bo99, Oct 20, 2007.

  1. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Cro, Slo
    Spanish: Hoy aqui, manana alli

    Slovenian: Danes sem tukaj, jutri bom tam.

    Croatian: Danas sam ovdje, sutra ću biti tamo.

    German: Heute hier, morgen dort.

    or English: Today here, tomorrow there.
  2. Russian: сегодня - здесь, завтра - там
  3. OldAvatar Senior Member


    Astăzi sunt aici, mâine voi fi acolo!
    Short version: Azi aici, mâine acolo!
  4. deine Senior Member

    Lithuania - lithuanian

    Šiandien čia, rytoj ten.
  5. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy

    Oggi qui, domani lì.
  6. Walden New Member

    Latvia, Latvian
    Latvian: šodien šeit, rītu tur!
  7. claw636

    claw636 Senior Member

    Gran Canaria - Spain
    Gran Canaria (Spanish)
    Hoy aquí mañana allí (not N)
  8. wordsabout Member

    but literally it would be (in Spanish): Hoy estoy aquí, mañana estaré allí!
  9. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Hoje (estou) aqui, amanhã (estarei) ali/lá.
  10. ukuca

    ukuca Senior Member

    Istanbul - Turkey
    Turkish - Turkey
    In Turkish:
    - Bugün buradayım, yarın orada!
    (in spoken Turkish, this could be shortened as "bugün burdayım, yarın orda!")
  11. michimz

    michimz Senior Member

    US English
    Nahuatl: In tonal nikah, mostaj nepaj
  12. sesohi Member

    DF/Spanish- English
    Heut' hier, morgn deut (Swiss german)
  13. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Hindi/Urdu: /aaj yahaaN, kal wahaaN/ (I think that was a song actually..!)
    Gujarati: /aaje ahiiN, kaale tyaaN/
  14. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic

    Today I am here; tomorrow I will be there - أنا اليوم هنا، غدًا سأكون هناك

    Today here, tomorrow there. - اليوم هنا، غدًا هناك
  15. bb3ca201 Senior Member

    Toronto sa Chanada
    English/Scottish Gaelic, Canada
    in Gaelic / anns a’ Ghàidhlig
    tha mise anseo an-diugh, bidh mise ansin a-màireach!
    If you actually wanted to emphasize “today” and “tomorrow” (like you say in your sentences), you could say
    ‘se an-diugh a tha mi anseo” and “ ‘se a-màireach a bhitheas mi ansin”, but note the change of form in the future. Because of that, you may want to stick to the simple sentences I’ve given you.
  16. Txell Casas New Member

    Spain, Catalan/spanish
    Avui estic aquí, demà estaré allà
  17. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Hello, can anybody explain if that is an idiom and what it means. Thank you...
  18. catlady60

    catlady60 Senior Member

    Pennsylvania (20mi/36km from the Poconos
    English-US (New York City)

    Here today, gone tomorrow.
  19. ilocas2 Senior Member


    Dnes jsem tady, zítra budu tam.
  20. bibax Senior Member

    Dnes tady, zítra jinde (today here, tomorrow elsewhere) denotes someone/something unstable, fickle (a nomad, hobo, vivre en camp volant, happiness, fortune).
  21. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog; Ngayo'y narito ako bukas ay naroon naman ako.
  22. Anja.Ann

    Anja.Ann Senior Member

    Italian: "Oggi qui, domani là"!
  23. bb3ca201 Senior Member

    Toronto sa Chanada
    English/Scottish Gaelic, Canada
    Don't you have to put the verbs in ("io sono, io saro")?
  24. Anja.Ann

    Anja.Ann Senior Member

    Hello, Bb3ca201 :)

    Not necessarily, I mean it depends on the context:

    - idiomatic: "She's a wanderer, you never know where she is ... Oggi qui, domani là!"
    - standard: "When are you supposed to be there?" "No worries, oggi sono qui, domani sarò là."
  25. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    In Greek we usually omit the verb:

    «Σήμερα εδώ, αύριο εκεί» ['simera e'ðo 'avri.o e'ci] --> today here, tomorrow there

    -Adv. «σήμερα» ['simera] --> today < Classical adverb «σήμερoν» sḗmĕrŏn & «τήμερον» tḗmĕrŏn < compound; pronominal demonstrative particle «κὶ» kì --> here, this (PIE *ḱe(i)-, this) + Classical neut. noun «ἧμαρ» hêmar, lengthened fem. form «ἡμέρᾱ» hēmérā --> day (PIE *Heh₂mer-, day cf Arm. օր (ōr), day).
    -Adv. «εδώ» [e'ðo] --> here < Byz. adv. «ἐδῶ» ĕdô after metathesis from the Classical adv. «ὧδε» hôdĕ --> thus (PIE demonstrative *so-, thus).
    -Adv. «αύριο» ['avrio] --> tomorrow < Classical adv. «αὔριον» aúrīŏn --> tomorrow (PIE *h₂eus-r-, dawn cf Skt. उस्र (usra), morning light, daybreak; Lith. aušra, dawn).
    -Adv. «εκεί» [e'ci] --> there < Classical adv. «ἐκεῖ» ĕkeî --> there (PIE *ḱe(i)-, this cf Lat hic, cis; Hit. ki-, that)
  26. 810senior

    810senior Senior Member


    kyou wa hito no mi, asu wa waga mi
    Today for someone, tomorrow for me. (implying that you can't predict when bad things come for you)

Share This Page