Today would have been

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by 19sunflower, Apr 1, 2013.

  1. 19sunflower Senior Member

    British English
    Hi

    I want to say today would have been her birthday but I'm not sure I have used the correct construction.

    Si viviera, hoy habría sido su cumpleaños
     
  2. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Hello.

    Yes, that's correct and sounds good to me.

    Saludos.
     
  3. inorez New Member

    English - World
    I'm not a Spanish native speaker, but "Si viviera, hoy sería su cumpleaños" sounds more natural to me. I know the original sentence uses "would have been", but IMO this is best translated here with "sería" rather than the compound conditional form.
     
  4. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Hello, Inorez.

    Si viviera (If he was alive) ...,

    hoy sería su cumpleaños (today would be her birthday). Same as the second conditional in English.

    hoy habría/hubiera sido su cumpleaños (today would have been her birthday). But this is absolutely impossible and I think that it's more likely to be said at the end of the day (not only). Mixed conditional: second/third.

    I believe that both are correct and possible. The one with habría sido sounds better to me and I wonder which one sounds better in English.
     
  5. Wandering JJ

    Wandering JJ Senior Member

    England
    British English
    I agree that both constructions are possible in English. The one that sounds more natural to me is 'If she were alive, today would have been her birthday', same as Blasita's choice in Spanish. I find 'today would be her birthday' a little strange because today is her birthday, whether or not the poor lady is alive or not, although the sentence is grammatically correct using a second conditional.

    As Blasita said, this is a mixed conditional (past result of present or continuing condition) which uses simple past in the 'if' clause (if she was/were alive) and perfect conditional in the main clause.
     
  6. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Thank you very much for this, JJ.

    I think that's a very good comment and makes perfect sense to me.

    Un saludo.


    By the way, sorry about that 'If she was' (lo puse como alternativa coloquial a were, que es correcto y sí que se usa en todas partes. Los "amigos del subjuntivo" me van a matar ...:D).
     
  7. inorez New Member

    English - World
    Hello Blasita. As Wandering JJ has said, "would have been" sounds more natural in English here.

    My point is that "habría sido" is not a straight swap for "would have been" in this sentence. "Habría sido" gives a stronger idea of the day having already finished. If we're talking about the day currently in progress (a concept which has more relevance in Spanish than in English when it comes to verb tenses), "sería" would (IMO) be the more common way of saying this. A quick Google search for this construction (and other similar ones - e.g. "si viviera, hoy cumpliría...") seems to agree with this.
     
  8. Wandering JJ

    Wandering JJ Senior Member

    England
    British English
    I see your logic both from the point of view of the 'day in progress' and the normal verbal tense agreement: imp. subj. + conditional. Just as you and I both find the 'mixed conditional' to sound more appropriate in English, I think we should accept that it is also the better sounding option in Spanish, acknowledging that Blasita believes both forms to be correct and possible.
     
  9. inorez New Member

    English - World
    I don't disagree that boths forms (in both languages) are correct and possible. However, I don't agree that the "mixed conditional [...] is also the better sounding option in Spanish". Blasita herself said (with regard to "habría sido"): "I think that it's more likely to be said at the end of the day".

    The adverb "today" in that sentence is the reason why I think "sería" sounds more natural in the Spanish translation (and, as mentioned, a quick look in Google shows this to be the more frequent construction). It would be interesting, of course, to get other native speakers' opinions on this...

    Si eres hispanohablante, ¿cuál te suena más natural?

    1. Si viviera, hoy sería su cumpleaños.
    2. Si viviera, hoy habría sido su cumpleaños.
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2013
  10. SevenDays Senior Member

    Spanish
    La única diferencia entre las dos es aspectual: "sería" es imperfecta, y "habría sido" es perfecta (como toda forma verbal compuesta). Por eso, lo que ha dicho blasita es spot-on; al final del día, cuando el día ya toma un sentido completo, perfecto, también me suena muy natural decir "habría/hubiera sido su cumpleaños". Pero este "today" puede tener un significado más bien genérico, sin comienzo ni fin, por lo que usamos el imperfecto "sería". Quizás peque de hilar muy fino, ya que, como dice blasita, las dos formas son correctas e idiomáticas.
    Saludos
     
  11. inorez New Member

    English - World
    Bueno, todos estamos de acuerdo en que ambas construcciones son posibles y correctas en ambos idiomas. La única diferencia entre las dos es, por supuesto, aspectual (precisamente de eso hemos estado hablando, ¿no?)...
    Lo que pasa es que en inglés "today would have been..." tiene por defecto ese 'significado más bien genérico'. O sea, no tiene el mismo valor aspectual que "hoy habría sido..." en español. Es por esto que, como traducción de la frase original, me parece mejor "Si viviera, hoy sería su cumpleaños".

    Por cierto, si se busca en Google "Si viviera, hoy habría sido" sólo aparece un solo ejemplo de esa frase: el que aparece en este mismo hilo...
     
  12. Wandering JJ

    Wandering JJ Senior Member

    England
    British English
    Hay que buscar '... hoy hubiera sido'.
     
  13. loudspeaker Senior Member

    Madrid
    British English
    He preguntado en total a veinte personas nativas de español. (16 son madrileñas, 1 vasca, 1 gallega y 2 gaditanas).

    He añadido una tercera opción:
    3. Si viviera hoy hubiera sido su cumpleaños.

    Todas me han comentado que la opción 2 (.... hoy sería... ) es la primera que dirían sin ninguna duda.
    Las opciones 1 y 3 las dirían si se acordasen de ese detalle a última hora del día.
     
  14. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Hola otra vez:

    Sí, yo también usaría como opción hubiera, como dije al principio del hilo. Estaba esperando a que más hispanohablantes hablaran de su uso.

    Muchas gracias por tu valioso aporte, Seven. Un saludo.

    Inorez, respeto tu opinión de que te parezca mejor sería en este caso. Como digo, yo puedo usar ambos. Con respecto a Google, a mí me parece que no siempre es la referencia a tomar en algunos casos ya que se puede encontrar de todo: bueno y no tan bueno.

    Bueno, pues esto nos demuestra que puede haber preferencias de uso, que no diferencias. Yo también había preguntado por aquí y todos los de mi entorno (madrileños como yo) se decantaron por lo contrario.:)

    En resumen, sigo pensando que una no tiene que ser mejor que la otra: ambas son correctas y posibles. Dependerá de lo que ya habíamos comentado Seven y yo.
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2013
  15. loudspeaker Senior Member

    Madrid
    British English
    Blasita

    Ahora mismo, a las 10:52, ¿también dirías 'hoy hubiera/habría sido'?
     
  16. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Podría usar ambas, Loudspeaker. Como comenté antes, usaría seguro habría/hubiera si fuera tarde/noche.

    Por cierto, aprovecho para añadir que no entiendo bien la diferencia que se apunta de 'hoy' entre el inglés y el español. A mí me parece que today would have been tiene el mismo sentido que hoy habría/hubiera, ¿por qué es tan diferente, por favor?
     
  17. carlos1994 Senior Member

    Castellano


    :thumbsup::)Tu frase esta mejor que la de un nativo, con tildes y todo:):thumbsup:
     
  18. carlos1994 Senior Member

    Castellano
    Pues usar ambas, pero yo personalmente uso mas el hubiera, :)

    Saludos
     
  19. loudspeaker Senior Member

    Madrid
    British English
    No es 'today' (hoy) lo que marca la diferencia, sino el tiempo verbal, como ya ha comentado JJ. Suena raro con 'would be'.....'it would have been her birthday' se traduce aquí 'sería/hubiera sido (que por lo visto, no tiene diferencia en español en cuanto a significado).

     
  20. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Gracias, pero lo decía principalmente por este comentario de Inorez, que se ve que he podido malinterpretar:

     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2013

Share This Page