1. Homme Fatale New Member

    Spanish, Spain
    Hola!;), me gustaría saber como traducirían ustedes "esto es una mierda" ya que no encuentro la acepción adecuada de "mierda" inglés que correponde a esta frase. Gracias de ante mano y perdonad que el post sea tan... "mierdero":D
     
  2. Alificacion

    Alificacion Senior Member

    Spain - Spanish
    Yo diría "This sucks", no sé si se usa sólo en EE.UU. Es posible que en el Reino Unido usen otra forma.
     
  3. CatStar Senior Member

    Madrid
    English, Ireland
    Hola a todos,

    Yo diría

    This is crap
    o
    This is shit

    Bueno, Alificacion yo nunca digo This sucks. Creo que solo se dice en los Estados?

    Cat
     
  4. lateacher Senior Member

    Uruguay - Spanish & English
    although "todo es una mierda" is not a very elegant expression in Spanish, I´d say this is crap or that sucks
     
  5. Dueño de Brucéfalo

    Dueño de Brucéfalo Senior Member

    California
    English, United States
    "This sucks" is used very very often where I come from. "This is shit" has essentially the same meaning, but is more intense and less appropriate for use in formal situations.

    If you are referring to a specific thing, and not just a situation or occurence in general, you could say "This _____ is a piece of shit."

    Esta computadora es una mierda = This computer is a piece of shit
     
  6. Alificacion

    Alificacion Senior Member

    Spain - Spanish
    Gracias Cat. De todas formas, me surge una duda:

    No sé si lo entiendo bien, pero This is crap y This is shit me sugieren una situación en la que estés juzgando algo en particular (por ejemplo, This book is crap, This film is shit), mientras que en español "Esto es una mierda" puede usarse con ese sentido y también con uno más general, como una queja sobre la situación en que uno se encuentra. Por ejemplo, "Esto es una mierda: me he quedado sin dinero, no encuentro las llaves de casa y no puedo llamar por teléfono" (I hope the situation is shitty enough to clarify this meaning).

    Usarías también "this is crap/shit" en esta situación?
     
  7. abeltio Senior Member

    Spanish, Argentina
    I reckon that calls for a: F*cking shit!
     
  8. CatStar Senior Member

    Madrid
    English, Ireland
    Sí, yo lo uso en ambas situaciones: puede describir lo particular y lo general. :)
     
  9. Estebandido Senior Member

    I would use "This sucks..." in this situation, but "This is shitty..." also works.

    Here's a cheat-sheet:

    Bad situation: "That's shitty."
    Bad object: "That a piece of shit."
    Lies: "That's a bunch of shit."
     
  10. Dueño de Brucéfalo

    Dueño de Brucéfalo Senior Member

    California
    English, United States
    Si', claro. Yo diri'a: "This is shit/this sucks! I'm broke, I can't find my house keys, and my phone isn't working!"

    Pero en esa situacion, creo que el dicho mas comun ser'ia "This sucks!"
     
  11. SEXTO SENTIDO

    SEXTO SENTIDO Senior Member

    MEXICO CITY
    SPANISH/ MEXICO
    it´s a mound of dirt
     
  12. Dueño de Brucéfalo

    Dueño de Brucéfalo Senior Member

    California
    English, United States
    Oh, ok. Another thing I should mention about the use of "shit".

    En ingles, se dice "this is shit" de vez en cuando para referirse a una cosa o situacio'n que nos parece fatal o muy desagradable. Pero hay una expresio'n muy parecida: "This is the shit." Lo extran~o es esto: cuando decimos en ingles, por ejemplo, "this computer is the shit", no queremos decir "esta computadora es una mierda", sino que la computadora a la cual nos referimos es genial o muy buena.

    This videogame is shit! = Este videojuego es una mierda

    This videogame is the shit! = Este videojuego es guay/genial

    Pretty weird, huh?
     
  13. HyphenSpeedy Banned

    Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    No, not really. I suppose it'd be the same as saying:

    'Este videojuega es la polla' (but in this case, you couldn't say 'este videojuego es polla', of course).
     
  14. Everything´s a shitty
     
  15. i heart queso Senior Member

    San Francisco, California
    English, Canada
    I think "this is shitty" works better than "this is shit" for describing a situation. And if the situation's reeeeally shitty why not throw in another swear word, as albetio suggested... "man, this is fucking shitty!!" Or if someone tells you something you don't like, "that's just shit."

    Y me encanta el "cheat-sheet" de estebandido. :D
     
  16. Dueño de Brucéfalo

    Dueño de Brucéfalo Senior Member

    California
    English, United States
    "This [the situation, usually] blows!"
     
  17. LaReinita

    LaReinita Senior Member

    East Coast, USA
    USA (Northeast Coast)-Inglés
    This is bullshit.
     
  18. Alificacion

    Alificacion Senior Member

    Spain - Spanish
    Doesn't this mean a different thing? I've often heard "this is bullshit" meaning "this is not true", "you're lying". Does it also mean "this is shitty"?
     
  19. Dueño de Brucéfalo

    Dueño de Brucéfalo Senior Member

    California
    English, United States
    "Bullshit" generally means something that is very or blatantly false, but it can also refer to an unjust or unfair situation:

    "This is bullshit, man! My parents won't let me go to the concert on Sunday!"

    I'm sure if you Googled it, you could find reams written on the use of the word "bullshit" (sometimes abbreviated to BS).

    ¡Saludos!
     
  20. ghoti

    ghoti Senior Member

    Pennsylvania
    English USA
    This sucks big time.
     
  21. Ferf Senior Member

    Well, there are degrees and levels of how shitty one can get. Also, there are subtle nuances. Is it horseshit, bullshit, chickenshit? Sometimes one can go apeshit over things, or to the contrary, be as happy as a pig in shit.

    For a learned discussion on all this shit, consult:


    http://www.sliceofshit.com/default.asp/
     

Share This Page