todos los seres vivos nacen

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Lourpv, Jun 26, 2007.

  1. Lourpv

    Lourpv Senior Member

    Valencia
    Spain, Catalan and Spanish
    Todos los seres vivos nacen, crecen, se reproducen y mueren.

    Mi intento:

    Every living being (All living beings?) is/are born, grow(s), ?, and die.


    Por cierto, "Mi intento" se dice: "My try"?
     
  2. mnewcomb71 Senior Member

    Detroit, MI
    USA - English
    Mi itento = My attempt

    All living beings are born, grow, reproduce (mate), and die.

    Como escribiste "todos los seres", yo opté por "All" pero si hubieses dicho "Cada ser...", yo habría dicho "Every...".

    De todas formas, lo que pusiste no es correcto porque hay seres vivos que no se reproducen.
     
  3. Anaysubebe Senior Member

    Madrid, SPAIN - Spanish

    I suppose you could correct this point by saying just "Living beings".
    By the way, how do US natives say "todo bicho viviente"?, I mean colloquial speech.
     
  4. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Piensa en "every" como "cada" o "todo aquél".
    Sin embargo la frase original está en plural ("Todos los seres...")

    Every living being is born, grows, and dies.
    All living beings are born, grow, and die.
     
  5. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    Everyone :)
    No había bicho viviente en la ciudad (there wasn’t a living soul in the city )
     
  6. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Doesn't "living soul" refers to people only?

    "Bicho viviente" refers to any living being in a funny/peyorative way.
     
  7. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    Yes it does refer to people. But I thought that “bicho viviente” also refered to people.
     
  8. Anaysubebe Senior Member

    Madrid, SPAIN - Spanish
    Gracias mph.
     
  9. Lourpv

    Lourpv Senior Member

    Valencia
    Spain, Catalan and Spanish
    ¿Los hay? :confused:
     
  10. Anaysubebe Senior Member

    Madrid, SPAIN - Spanish
    Lo cierto es que siendo puntillosos (y aquí lo somos mucho), lo correcto habría sido escribir "Los seres vivos..." y no "Todos los seres vivos..."
     

Share This Page