1. Thrillhouse85 Junior Member

    English - Canada
    What's the difference? A friend asked me this and I was embarassed not to know. The example she gave was "comment ca va?" being responded to with "bien, et toi?" instead of "bien, et tu?" What's the difference? I'd have said "tu" (or "vous" circumstances considered). Am I incorrect? What's the difference?
     
  2. Umzacch New Member

    Switzerland
    French - Switzerland
    Hi Thillhouse85,
    tu is subject of the verb and toi is object of the verb
    hope it helps
     
  3. la traductrice

    la traductrice Senior Member

    "India - Tamil"
    "Tu" is a personal pronoun whereas "toi" is a disjoint pronoun.

    Ex:A teacher notices a student talking with his friend and so,points out to him and says:

    "Toi,tu as fini ton devoir ou non?" - "You there,have you finished your homework or not?"
     
  4. mioute Senior Member

    French - France
    "toi" is also use to engage somebody

    "hey toi !"

    and the correct sentence is "bien, et toi?"
     
  5. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    Whatever name you give to it (and I'd never heard of 'disjoint pronoun') toi is used on its own and to give emphasis. It's neither subject nor object.
     
  6. la traductrice

    la traductrice Senior Member

    "India - Tamil"
  7. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    I'm not contradicting you, Traductrice, I'm just saying that it's not essential to know the technical term in order to use it correctly. Thanks for teaching me the word disjoint (disjunctive in English).
     

Share This Page