toinen ... toiset

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Gavril, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Moippa taas,

    If you're comparing one thing with several other things, can you use "toinen" to refer to both groups?

    For example, how would the following be translated? --

    "9 is not a prime number, but 5, 7 and 11 are. Now, why is that? What separates the first number from the others?"

    9 ei ole alkulukua, mutta kyllä 5, 7 sekä 11 ovat alkulukuja. Miksi näin on? Mikä erottaa [?] luvun [?] luvuista?


    Kiitos
     
  2. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    No you can't.
    I would translate it:
    9 ei ole alkuluku, mutta 5, 7 ja 11 ovat (alkulukuja). Miksi näin on? Mikä erottaa ensin mainitun luvun (näistä) muista / toisista luvuista?
     
  3. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Can you also say ensimmäinen instead of ensin mainittu​?
     
  4. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    You can, but it's not very clear because someone might think that 5 and 7 are before 9. That's why I would say ensin mainittu, or I could say Mikä erottaa luvun yhdeksän (näistä) muista / toisista luvuista?
     

Share This Page