1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Tom Thumb

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Encolpius, Aug 7, 2008.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    in Hungarian folk he's a tiny boy. Do you know him and what's his name in your language? Thanks a lot.

    in Hungarian = Babszem Jankó (lit.: Bean Johnny)
     
  2. Dr. Quizá

    Dr. Quizá Senior Member

    Esuri - Huelva York.
    Spain - Western Andalusian Spanish.
    Spanish:

    Pulgarcito (Little Thumb).
     
  3. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    In Arabic عقلة الأصبع uqlatu-l usba', which means one of the three parts of which one's fingure is made.
     
  4. Grop

    Grop Senior Member

    Provence
    français
    In France he is known as Tom Pouce, mainly from the Brothers Grimm.
     
  5. Trisia

    Trisia mod de viață

    București
    Romanian
    We also have Tom Degeţel (literally, Tom Little-finger) from fairy tales.

    There's another very small character, Neghiniţă (Little-darnel) -- he's quite mischievous.
     
  6. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Polegarzinho (Little Thumb), in Portuguese, but I suspect this character was imported from central European folklore in the 19th century, as Grop's reference above to the tales of the brothers Grimm suggests.
     
  7. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    In the version of the Brothers Grimm, therefore in German, it was originally Daumesdick, but later Däumling became the common name for Tom Thumb - the only one ever used in modern versions of the fairy tale.
     
  8. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,

    In Dutch it would be "Klein Duimpje", literally, Little Thumb, the little feller from one of the Grimms' Tales (see above).

    Groetjes,

    Frank
     
  9. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    In Czech it would be "Paleček", literally, Little Thumb, I think.
     
  10. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    That reminds me, it was translated into Slovenian as Palček.
     
  11. Nizo Senior Member

    In Esperanto, we use the name Fingreto for Tom Thumb (from the Brothers Grimm). Thumbelina, the tiny girl from the Hans Christian Andersen tale, is Elinjo-Fingreto.
     
  12. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    hello, how about other languages?
     
  13. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Russian:
    Mальчик-с-пальчик /maltchik s paltchik/ - lit. boy-[the size] of-little finger
    The character, however, came to Russian from the story of Charles Perrault, not Grimm.

    (Bonus: the small girl Thumbelina from Andersen's tale is Дюймовочка /diuymovotchka/- lit. something like inch-ella / inch-ita)
     
  14. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    «Κοντορεβιθούλης» [kondorevi'θulis] (mac.); a compound, masc. adj. «κοντός» [kon'dos] --> short < Classical masc. noun & adj. «κοντός» kŏn'tŏs & «κονδός» kŏn'dŏs --> short (PIE base *kent-, to stab, stick) + neut. noun «ρεβίθι» [re'viθi] --> chickpea (Cicer Arietinum) < Byz. diminutive «ἐρεβίνθιον» [ere'vinθi.on] (neut.) < Classical masc. noun «ἐρέβινθος» ĕ'rĕbintʰŏs --> chickpea (with obscure etymology) + «-ούλης» [-'ulis] --> productive suffix for masculine gender diminutives (probably deriving from the feminine suffix «-ούλα» & «-ούλλα», which is a Latin loan: "- ulla")

    «Κοντορεβιθούλης» [kondorevi'θulis] (mac.) is used in the colloquial language, to describe the very short person (male)

    In Greek it's «τοσοδούλα» [toso'ðula] (fem.); compound, pronoun «τόσος» ['tosos] --> demonstr. pronoun so much or just so many < Classical demonstrative pronoun «τόσος» 'tŏsŏs & «τόσσος» 'tŏssŏs (PIE base *toti, so many) + particle of emphasis «δα» [ða] < Classical «δὴ» dē --> in fact, of course, certainly + feminine productive suffix for feminine gender diminutives «-ούλα» ['ula]
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2012
  15. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hello Rusita, what does "c" [with] mean in that word, what's it function or origin? Thanks
     
  16. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    No, in this case "c" does not mean "with", otherwise it would be мальчик-с-пальчикoм (instrumental) - boy with a little finger.

    Here "c" is a part of an established expression размером с + accusative (the size of...), where the word размером is omitted, as it often is in colloquial speech.
     
  17. Lurrezko

    Lurrezko Senior Member

    Junto al mar
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    Patufet, in Catalan.

    Salut
     
  18. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    In the Slavic languages the preposition "s" with accusative generally expresses parity, evenness, equality, ... (in power, force, size, amount, etc.).

    I think that the word размером is not omitted, it is unnecessary:
    in Czech chlapeček s paleček (мальчик с пальчик) is a complete expression (although hardly used nowadays).
     
  19. mataripis Senior Member

    I think in Tagalog it is expressed as "Hinlalaki ng bata".
     

Share This Page