Tomar a un bebe en brazos / en peso

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by PMABC, Sep 13, 2011.

  1. PMABC

    PMABC Senior Member

    Murcia, Spain
    Castilian Spanish
    Hi guys!

    How would you translate "tomar" into English in the following sentence?

    "Tenía al bebé tomado cuando llegó su madre"

    My attempts,

    "I had the baby in my arms when her mother came in"
    "I had taken up the baby when her mother came in"
    "I was hugging the baby when her mother came in"

    Thx
     
  2. a.lag New Member

    English - England
    I had the baby when her mother came in?
     
  3. bookandlanguagelover Senior Member

    English - U.S.A.
    Hola,

    I would go with "I had the baby in my arms when her mother came in."

    "I had taken up..." would use another verb tense.

    "I was hugging..." is a specific action "abrazar." Unless "tomar" is used colloquially for "abrazar," I wouldn't use it here.
     
  4. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Castellano, Argentina
    "To hold in one's arms"?
     
  5. gjg New Member

    mexican spanish
    Hola PMABC, en México es mas comun decir: "Tenia el bebé cargado/alzado cuando llego su madre" y la traducción "I had the baby in my arms when her mother came in" me parece correcta

    GJG
     
  6. PMABC

    PMABC Senior Member

    Murcia, Spain
    Castilian Spanish
    Thanks for your inputs, guys!!
     

Share This Page