1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Tomorrow

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by paieye, Jan 5, 2013.

  1. paieye Senior Member

    England
    English - British
    Is it acceptable in M.S.A. to use the word بُكْرة ?
     
  2. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    Yes, especially if you pronounce it bukratan.
     
  3. paieye Senior Member

    England
    English - British
    Thank you !
     
  4. Linolenic Senior Member

    Arabic
    بكرة in Fusha means "early in the morning". However, it can be used in the meaning of "tomorrow"
     
  5. paieye Senior Member

    England
    English - British
    Thank you for that, too !
     
  6. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    In MSA غدا is tomorrow, you couldn't use بكرة (presumable because it means early).
     
  7. paieye Senior Member

    England
    English - British
    Thank you.
     
  8. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    I agree with you اسكندراني that بكرة means early. But in Egypt, as you know that we can use it as tomorrow

    مثال: انا بكرة بعد العشاء هاتصل بيك
     
  9. paieye Senior Member

    England
    English - British
    "Formal Spoken Arabic' (Ryding & Zaiback) gives this word as بُكْرة. However, my dictionary gives it as بَاكِراً.

    Are these simply different versions of the same word, or is something else involved ?
     
  10. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    باكراً means early in the morning
    بكرة is used in some Arabic dialects especially in the Egyptian one, and it means the same meaning of باكراً but in Egypt we can use it to express about thing that would happen tomorrow whether in the morning or in the evening
     
  11. paieye Senior Member

    England
    English - British
    Very helpful, thank you.
     
  12. SofiaB Senior Member

    English Asia
    In Western Arabic the MSA word and variations are used in the dialects.
     
  13. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    If you want all possible non-MSA/non-fusHa versions of the word 'tomorrow' then we could give you a list of those; dialects will often tweak the original meaning of words. It may be that 'formal spoken arabic' is intended as a compromise between the rigidness of MSA and the unpredictability of dialects, so it may have chosen the most common word to express the idea (even if it strictly means 'early').


    غدا is the MSA word for 'tomorrow'
    بكرة is used to mean 'tomorrow' in Egyptian, Sudanese and Chadian.
    Libyan uses a different form (غدوة ghedwa) of the MSA word (غدا)
    Moroccan uses a different form (غدّا ghadda) of the MSA word (غدا)
    etc.
     
  14. paieye Senior Member

    England
    English - British
    Thank you, and until further notice I shall make a point of using غدا.
     

Share This Page