1. TiTia_43 Senior Member

    France-French
    "Too far gone", says Hadrian.

    I read it in a text, what does it mean ?

    Can the meaning be different depending on the context ?
     
  2. yourfairlady05 Senior Member

    USA
    English - United States
    Yes we need a little bit more context. Can you give us the surrounding lines of text please?
     
  3. TiTia_43 Senior Member

    France-French
    "I really think," says the Reverend, "that Baron should take this pill".

    "Too far gone", says Hadrian, standing back to see if the table he has placed beside another squares off neatly. "He's past caring."
     
  4. tannen2004 Senior Member

    Illinois
    English/USA
    It seems here that is illness is too advanced. He's too sick to care anymore because he knows there's nothing that can save him.
     
  5. TiTia_43 Senior Member

    France-French
    Ok! so it can be translated by "Il est trop tard" to express that there's nothing that can save him.

    thanks :)
     
  6. tannen2004 Senior Member

    Illinois
    English/USA
    In this case yes.
     
  7. yourfairlady05 Senior Member

    USA
    English - United States
    Generally speaking it means the situation at hand is too advanced. You can use it to talk about anger, or sickness (as in your context), or many other subjects.
     

Share This Page