Toparse con la horma de su zapato

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by ethanrwilkinson, Feb 25, 2013.

  1. ethanrwilkinson Junior Member

    Cardiff, UK
    English - UK
    From La Hija de la Noche by Laura Gallego:

    "...esos chicos salieron de noche a hacer algo que no debían y se toparon con la horma de su zapato..."

    What does 'la horma de su zapato' mean in this context?
     
  2. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Literally, the last (the mold) used for making your shoes. Figuratively, it might be a kindred spirit, or the perfect (love) match.
    More context, please.
     
  3. oligyp Senior Member

    They met their match.
     
  4. testoduro Senior Member

    Español(de España)
    No, aztlaniano amd oligyp. I don´t think you quite got the idea. The sentence means that the night turned out badly because they came across someone just as bad as they were, if not worse. Like when a robber gets robbed or a rude person is treated rudely.
     
  5. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Entonces sí te sirve la versión de oligyp: they met their match.
    They came up against their mirror images.
     
  6. testoduro Senior Member

    Español(de España)
    Ok, I see.
     

Share This Page