1. albondiga Senior Member

    Hi all,

    Is there a difference between tormenta and tempestad?

    Both seem to mean "storm"; is the latter one perhaps a somewhat stronger storm (like "tempest" in English)?

    Are both used frequently in colloquial contexts ("tempest" in English is not)?

  2. Miss Leah Member

    Spain - Spanish
    Hi, Albondiga,

    From my point of view, "tormenta" is a much more colloquial term. (And yes, "storm" and "tempest" are the correct options for translation.)

    Now, talking about meaning, "tormenta" is usually associated with heavy rain, electric phenomena, etc., while "tempestad" carries a certain "windy" meaning.

    Hope this helps!

  3. Sandraseijas

    Sandraseijas Senior Member

    Spain Spanish

    I believe the nuance between both is that tempestad normally occurs in the sea, myself is the only way I would normally use it.

    TEMPESTAD 1. f. Tormenta grande, especialmente marina, con vientos de extraordinaria fuerza.

    Kind regards!
  4. albondiga Senior Member

    Thanks to both of you!

Comparte esta página