1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. rodneyp Senior Member

    Atlanta, GA
    US, English
    Creo que esta significa lesbiana. ¿Hay más modismo/palabras coloquial que significa lo mismo?
     
  2. colombo-aussie

    colombo-aussie Senior Member

    Australia
    Spanish - Colombian
    In Colombia, arepera = lesbiana.
     
  3. Adelaida Péndelton

    Adelaida Péndelton Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish - Spain
    Bollera, en España.
     
  4. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    También Manflora. Pero entiendes que son todos términos muy ofensivos, verdad?
     
  5. rodneyp Senior Member

    Atlanta, GA
    US, English
    Sí. ¿Pueden alguien decirme palabras no tan ofensivo? Por ejemplo tenemos carpet muncher o carpet licker en inglés que no estan vulgar.
     
  6. pops91710

    pops91710 Senior Member

    ¿Como?
     
  7. synnove Junior Member

    Lugo, Galicia, Spain
    English - U.S. California
    No estoy de acuerdo que no son palabras vulgares. Para mi, sí, son vulgares e insultos. Nunca las usaría. Sólo usaría yo "lesbian." Se puede también usar "gay" para mujeres, pero no se lo usa tanto.
     
  8. robertdavid29

    robertdavid29 Senior Member

    United States English
    I would also add to this thread, that "tortillera" can mean lesbian in a not so vulgar way (but still definitely negative) OR dyke.

    It's like saying "lesbian" with a hurtful tone of voice. even though lesbian itself is not necessarily offensive.
     
  9. PACOALADROQUE Senior Member

    El Puerto de Santa María (CÁDIZ-ESPAÑA)
    ESPAÑOL (CARTAGENA-ESPAÑA)
    En mis tiempos también se decía "marimacho".

    Saludos
     
  10. Ruize

    Ruize Senior Member

    Mexicali, México
    Spanish-Mexico
    Todavía. Pero por acá se usa más para las mujeres: marimacha.
     
  11. Cubanboy

    Cubanboy Senior Member

    Cuba
    Spanish
    Over here we use the term ''tortillera'' in a derogatory manner. We also say ''pan con pan'' or ''torti'' (short for ''tortillera''), but all are very offensive.
     
  12. Cubanboy

    Cubanboy Senior Member

    Cuba
    Spanish
    Sí, pero por aquí no necesariamente una ''marimacho'' es lesbiana. Tengo algunas amigas que cuando éramos niños jugaban con varones y les decíamos así: marichacho.


    marimacha.1. f. despect. coloq. Cuba, Perú y Ven. marimacho. En Cuba, u. t. c. adj

    marimacho.(De Mari, apóc. de María, y macho).1. m. coloq. Mujer que en su corpulencia o acciones parece hombre.
     
  13. robertdavid29

    robertdavid29 Senior Member

    United States English
    I think what I was getting at is that (and I am not native Spanish speaker) to me, as far as equivalents, maricon is much more offensive in English (when referring to male homosexuals) than tortillera (when referring to female homosexuals) as a point of comparison. That's how I see it, at least.

    But I guess some people in some countries would equate tortillera with maricon in terms of the intensity of the word, as an insult, but for some reason I don't.

    tortillera just sort of sounds more "light" and even slighly comical, whereas maricon, when used in a serious way, "faggot" ... there's nothing even remotely "lite" about it.

    I could be way off ... or not.
     
  14. Gatuna Senior Member

    Español (México)
    Yo conozco "tortillera" como un peyorativo que equivale a "verdulera/naca", no como lesbiana.

    En cuanto al sentido que le han dado en este hilo, más bien lo he oído como "marimacha".
     

Share This Page