total reclamado

Discussion in 'Financial Terms' started by thecrapler, Oct 17, 2006.

  1. thecrapler Senior Member

    US, English
    En el mundo de aseguros, que significa "el total reclamado".
  2. Santiago Jorge

    Santiago Jorge Senior Member

    English, USA
    I think it means "total recovery" or "total coverage." Do one of these fit the context you are working with?
  3. thecrapler Senior Member

    US, English
    Good to hear from you.
    It is basically a discussion of how much the sum of claims demanded with come to in an insurance deal where the insurer needs to pay out to their client. So I am looking for the insruance industry equivalant of "total reclamado".
  4. chilangoschick New Member

    English USA
    Hi, and although brand new to this forum (this is my first post), cree que significa "total claim" ? Soy una agente de seguros, y usamos la palabra "reclamo". If you are wanting the total paid out to an insured or injured party that is the terminology I would use.
  5. thecrapler Senior Member

    US, English
    muchisimas gracias chilangoschick. me alegro que tengo experta en el campo de seguros para ayudarme! suerte!
  6. chilangoschick New Member

    English USA
    No soy una experta. Soy gavacha! Pero- tambien, mi novio me ayuda porque el esta estudiando para ser un agente de seguros. Hope that it helps.
  7. evitap Senior Member

    Qué es gavacha?

Share This Page