Toudles o algo parecido

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Ginebra87, Mar 23, 2008.

  1. Ginebra87 New Member

    Argentina - español
    Buenas a todos!

    Hace un tiempo vengo escuchando en películas (Por ejemplo "Mean girls" "High School Musical" y hasta en series) esta palabra "TOUDLES" o algo así. Me parece que significa algo como "hasta luego" "bye".

    Por ejemplo, en la escena de High School Musical SHARPAY (Ashley TIsdale) le dice a Zac Efron esta palabra al despedirse.

    Muchas gracias por su ayuda!
    Saludos,
    Lucía.
     
  2. Broccolicious Senior Member

    Glorious Devonshire
    English - England
    Hi Lucia

    I LOVE THAT FILM!! And I know exactly the bit you're talking about. She says 'Toodles!' - short for 'toodle-oo', which means 'goodbye', you're completely right.

    We're all in this together...

    Broc
     
  3. Ginebra87 New Member

    Argentina - español
    ~ Thanks for your answer!!

    ~ I love that word!! but I didn´t know exactly what it means!

    ~ And HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL RULES! jaja

    Have a good day!
    Bye!
     

Share This Page