1. Cel89 Junior Member

    France
    Hi everybody,

    Just a simple phrase that I don't know how to say in English...
    For instance I'd like to say : J'ai croisé Maria tout à l'heure.
    (I don't want to say "later" as I'm speaking in the past).

    Thank you in advance.
     
  2. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Wollongong, Australia
    English - Australia
    Usually: just a moment ago/just before.
     
  3. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Peut-être : I met/came across Maria some time ago
     
  4. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    tout à l'heure (passé) - a while ago, just a moment ago, or use "just"--I just ran across Maria

    some time ago - il y a quelques semaines/mois, etc. according to context -
    would be longer ago than tout à l'heure

    (tout à l'heure (futur) - in a (little) while, in a bit, (a bit) later)
     
  5. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Wollongong, Australia
    English - Australia
    Ça fait croire que la rencontre a eu lieu il y a longtemps, non?
     
  6. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    You're right: some time ago would be too long ago for tout à l'heure. On the other hand, just or just a moment ago seems much too close for tout à l'heure and I'd prefer your first suggestion, namely a while ago.
     
  7. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Pas forcément longtemps, mais plus longtemps que tout à l'heure. En fait, je dirais que some time ago serait l'équivalent de il y a quelque temps.
     
  8. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Wollongong, Australia
    English - Australia
    L'expression "a while ago" me pose un tout petit problème, puisque les anglophones disent cela très souvent même si l'évènement si situe loin dans le passé.

    Par ex.:
    - When did this happen?
    - Oh, a while ago now.

    Cette réponse est en fait assez ambiguë. On sait que ce n'était pas récemment, mais il est impossible de savoir avec certitude exactement quand ça s'est passé. Il s'agit peut-être de moins d'une heure, plusieurs heures ou bien des mois et des mois.
     
  9. Pedro y La Torre

    Pedro y La Torre Senior Member

    Paris, France
    English (Ireland)
    I ran into Maria earlier on.
     
  10. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Pour moi, tout à l'heure signifie, il y a une ou deux heures. Quelle serait alors l'expression anglaise correspondante?
     
  11. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    Yes, but only if you are comparing that point in time with a more recent one in the past.

    I saw John (Maria's husband) in the early afternoon. I had run into Maria earlier on (i.e., in the morning).
     
  12. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Wollongong, Australia
    English - Australia
    An hour or two ago serait l'expression idéale. On ne peut pas se tromper. :D

    Est-ce que tout à l'heure signifie que ce sera dans une ou deux heures lorsqu'il s'agit de ce qui va se passer? :S

    Not necessarily true of Australian/UK English ;)
     
  13. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    l'ambiguïté vient du fait que l'espace de temps exprimé est comparatif et pas absolu dans l'esprit anglophone.

    Quite a while ago/some time ago signifie que ce fait se situe dans le passé et n'est pas directement lié aux faits du présent mentionnés. Selon le contexte, cela pourrait signifier il y a deux semaines, deux mois ou même plusieurs années.
     
  14. Pedro y La Torre

    Pedro y La Torre Senior Member

    Paris, France
    English (Ireland)
    Not neccessarily.

    Tom: Hi Tom, anything interesting happen today?

    Charles: Well, I actually ran into Maria earlier on!
     
  15. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Je dirais que oui. À mon avis l'écart par rapport au présent est le même pour un fait futur que pour un fait passé…
     
  16. Djedjeska Junior Member

    La rochelle (17)
    Français
    I still don't understand how to say "Tout à l'heure", is there no proper word ??

    For example : "Tout à l'heure, je suis allé dans un magasin".

    Earlier, I went in a shop??


    Thank you for any help
     
  17. pyan

    pyan Senior Member

    Vendée, France
    English, UK, London
    No, there is no single word :(. People from different parts of the English-speaking world found it difficult to agree.

    I'm using this definiton: "il y a une ou deux heures"

    I agree with this.

    Alternative: A little while ago, I went into a shop.
     
  18. franc 91 Senior Member

    France
    English - GB
    I was in the shop earlier (this morning)
    I went into a shop just a bit earlier this morning
    I saw her just/only a few minutes ago
    I saw her just/only a moment ago
    otherwise we would use the present perfect - I've just seen her. I've just been to the shops.
     
  19. Djedjeska Junior Member

    La rochelle (17)
    Français
    but in french, I have to precise that "tout à l'heure" refers to an undeterminate moment in the day.
    If now it's evening, and I say "Tout à l'heure j'ai été faire des courses", it can be as much "in the early morning", as "at 2pm", or 1 hour ago...

    I think in english there is no undeterminate sentence to say it, except "a moment ago" maybe...
     

Share This Page