1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

tout passe, tout casse, tout lasse

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by imnosuperman, Jun 25, 2013.

  1. imnosuperman New Member

    English
    I really like the idea behind this proverb - that nothing lasts so we should enjoy it while we can. But I'm not sure if I have it right - there seem to be different variations everywhere I look.

    Is it:

    tout passe, tout casse, tout lasse OR tout passe, tout lasse, tout casse?

    and past tense (as in: passé, cassé, lassé) or present?

    Can anyone confirm for me? Thanks!
     
  2. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    Welcome on the forum :)

    the present is required for a proverb (not sure it's one though, just a state of fact)
    I'd tend to prefer the 1st one : "tout passe, tout casse, tout lasse", but it's just my opinion!
     

Share This Page