1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

towards my beloved

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by Casquilho, Feb 6, 2013.

  1. Casquilho Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Hello ye all! Can you help me with this clause, "towards my beloved"? Should I use ad + acc. or simply the acc. as in "towards Rome" = Romam?
    The context may be illustrated by Boccaccio's lines (Decameron 9. Conclusion):

    "i sospir [...]
    non escon già mai del mio petto,
    come dell’altre donne, aspri né gravi,
    ma se ne vengon fuor caldi e soavi,
    e al mio amor sen vanno nel cospetto"

    I'm interested only in the phrase "the sighs fly from my bosom and go towards my beloved". What do you think?
     
  2. Scholiast Senior Member

    Reading, UK
    English - UK
    Greetings once again, Casquilho

    The simple acc. (of motion), without preposition, is normally found only with names of towns and cities, plus rus, domus and humus, though admittedly usage is somewhat freer (as one might expect) in verse, and particularly with verbs already compounded with ad- as a prepositional prefix (adire, accedere, appropinquare and the like). So I'd run with ad delicias or ad dominam.
     
  3. Casquilho Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Once again I thank your gracious help, Scholiast. But does ad delicias point out that the sighs go towards a person?

    My attempt then: suspiria e meo pectore exit, ad meas delicias vadentes.
     

Share This Page