1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

traben medidas cautelares

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by John R, Feb 20, 2013.

  1. John R Senior Member

    England English
    Hi All,

    I am having trouble translating the above phrase into english. Here it is in context,it's a legal document:

    solicitar que se traben medidas cautelares en general, pudiendo constituir contracautela sea esta en forma de caución juratoria o la que sea necesaria en cada oportunidad;




    Im not sure if solicitar que se traben medidas cautelares means to block any preventative measures or injunctions or to initiate/proceed with these measures. Does anybody have any suggestions?

    Many thanks in advance
     
  2. Salvatore Rina Senior Member

    Español
    Trabar significa que el juez decrete el estabecimiento de medidas cautelares.
     
  3. IBR Senior Member

    Mexicali, B.C., México
    México Lindo y Querido - Español
    Tienes que leer si se está solicitando que se incien o que se detangan. Solamente teniendo el documento en la mano y leyéndolo, se puede saber.
    :) Saludos.
     
  4. Salvatore Rina Senior Member

    Español
    "Trabar medidas cautelares" no puede significar otra cosa que se inicien o decreten medidas cautelares, nunca que se detengan.
     

Share This Page