traducción inversa ; traducción en sentido contrario

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by pmr, Jun 11, 2006.

  1. pmr Junior Member

    ALICANTE, SPAIN
    Spain, Spanish
    Does anyone know how could I say "traduccion inversa" in English?
    Thanks.
     
  2. jivemu Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain / Spanish
    Pues yo diría "reverse translation" (traducción literal).

    Saludos.
     
  3. samarita

    samarita Senior Member

    Sevilla
    Spanish-España
    reverse translation?
    porque opposite translation no me suena muy bien.
    Saludos
     
  4. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    Isn´t that translation into one´s non native language? if so, we don´t really have a term for it in English. If so, it would be a specialized term of art in the field of translation, and I think the specialists call that ... translating into your B language
     
  5. gian_eagle

    gian_eagle Senior Member

    Peru - Castellano
  6. gian_eagle

    gian_eagle Senior Member

    Peru - Castellano
    Otras sugerencias?

    Será Reverse o Inverse para (traducción) inversa?
     
  7. loladamore

    loladamore Senior Member

    Zacatecas, México
    English UK
    Do you mean back translation? That is, when you translate something into a second language and then translate the second version back into the first language?

    Or is it what Txiri and gian_eagle are saying?
     
  8. mariente Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Español, Argentina (somewhere in the planet Urban)
    yo creo que inverse o reverse transalation
     
  9. gian_eagle

    gian_eagle Senior Member

    Peru - Castellano
    Primera vez que escucho "back translation"

    En el Proz.com, sale reverse translation.

    ¿Otras sugerencias?
     
  10. lily8

    lily8 Senior Member

    Spanish - Argentina LP

    I agree with Loladamore :thumbsup:
     
  11. loladamore

    loladamore Senior Member

    Zacatecas, México
    English UK
    I've done my homework now and it seems that "reverse translation" is translation into a foreign language, not your native language, which is what both Txiri and you, gian_eagle, were saying. "Back translation" is when you translate a text that has already been translated into a foreign language back into the original language.

    I think that traducción inversa is indeed 'reverse translation' as everyone has already said, and that my problem is that I still don't know how to say 'back translation' in Spanish...

    Saludos
     
  12. lily8

    lily8 Senior Member

    Spanish - Argentina LP
    How interesting, loladamore!
     
  13. gian_eagle

    gian_eagle Senior Member

    Peru - Castellano
    concuerdo con loladamore

    reverse translation = traducción inversa (del español al inglés)

    back translation = traducción inversa de una traducción previamente hecha (como una pag. web en español traducida del inglés, que se quiere volver a traducir al inglés por no contar con la terminología o la fuente madre).
     
  14. lullaby_80)

    lullaby_80) Senior Member

    Spain - Spanish
    Hola
    Estoy hablando de la traducción hacia el inglés ¿Cómo puedo decir en inglés "la traducción en sentido contrario", es decir, de otro idioma al inglés? Los hilos existentes no me ayudan para este contexto.
    Gracias
     
  15. pilenton

    pilenton Senior Member

    Miami, USA
    Argentina, USA, Spanish, English
    Puedes usar "to translate back to English". Donde el "back" sugiere "de vuelta".
     
  16. Bocha

    Bocha Senior Member

    Argentina
    castellano
    Hola:

    Back Translation is the process of translating a document that has already been translated into a foreign language back to the original language - preferably by an independent translator.


    No sé si es esto lo que estás preguntando. En castellano se usa a veces retrotraducción.
     
  17. lullaby_80)

    lullaby_80) Senior Member

    Spain - Spanish
    Many thanks for your answers.
    I'm providing the cotext: most of the software designed to translate texts or web sites is only useful for English speakers. There is still much to be done in the reverse direction (?).

    I don't think this works well. Any suggestions, please?
     
  18. Bocha

    Bocha Senior Member

    Argentina
    castellano
    Hola:

    Quizá

    the other way round?

    but regarding the other way round there is still much to be done
     
  19. lullaby_80)

    lullaby_80) Senior Member

    Spain - Spanish
    Muchísimas gracias
     
  20. Broccolicious Senior Member

    Glorious Devonshire
    English - England
    Hi Lullaby

    I'd say simply 'in the other direction'.
     
  21. lullaby_80)

    lullaby_80) Senior Member

    Spain - Spanish
    Thank you for helping!
     
  22. Naedre New Member

    Spanish - Spain

    Back translation is "retrotraducción" in Spanish :)
    Saludos y gracias!
     
  23. loladamore

    loladamore Senior Member

    Zacatecas, México
    English UK
    Thank you very much Naedre, and welcome to the forum!

    Saludos.:)
     
  24. clarinetrachel New Member

    English - U.S.
    I'm a native speaker, and I have never heard anyone use the term "reverse" translation. I think translators would certainly understand its meaning. In english we use the term "direct translation" to mean a literal translation without paraphrasing. To say traducción inversa, I think you would say "a translation into the translator's second language" as opposed to "a translation into the translator's native language." Or, to be more clear, "a translation from his/her native language to his/her second language." I wish we could say it more simply.
     
  25. gian_eagle

    gian_eagle Senior Member

    Peru - Castellano
    Yo creo que "reverse translation" solo es más como un tipo de traducción para hacer diferenciación, pero claro, uno dice "translation" tal cual o como dice Clarine, que sea "translation into the translator's second language".

    Al menos en Perú, siempre diferenciamos traducción "directa" de "inversa", no sé como es en otros casos.
     
  26. Holland New Member

    Europe
    Spanish
    I know it as well, as "back-translation" commonly use in the UK
     

Share This Page