1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Gringuita Latina Senior Member

    Ashford, Kent UK
    English, UK
    Hola a todos,

    Que quiere decir la frase 'traducción libre'? Al ingles se traduciria como 'free translation'? Porque no creo que haya un termino asi en ingles.

    Gracias
     
  2. Dlyons

    Dlyons Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
  3. greenheyes Senior Member

    Spain
    British English (Cheshire)
    A free translation is more concerned with the meaning, and a literal translation pays more attention to the actual words used in the original.
     
  4. PACOALADROQUE Senior Member

    El Puerto de Santa María (CÁDIZ-ESPAÑA)
    ESPAÑOL (CARTAGENA-ESPAÑA)
    traducción.

    ~ libre.
    1. f. La que, siguiendo el sentido del texto, se aparta del original en la elección de la expresión
     
  5. Gringuita Latina Senior Member

    Ashford, Kent UK
    English, UK
    Thank you, but sorry I should have given more context. It is from a book, a man is shouting insults at another man in a foreign language, which the man being shouted at describes as 'yebenti mater, o me calzo a vuestra madre, en traduccion libre.'
    I don't want to say 'in free translation', because in English that would imply it is straying from the original.
    English is my native language but I can't think of anything similar we say! Any ideas?
     
  6. Dlyons

    Dlyons Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
    "roughly/loosely speaking"
    "to coin a phrase" (ironic)
     
  7. greenheyes Senior Member

    Spain
    British English (Cheshire)
    Now I see the problem! How about ...which means...in plain English ? Free, here, obviously means he hasn´t bothered to "tone down" the original.
     
  8. Gringuita Latina Senior Member

    Ashford, Kent UK
    English, UK
    Thanks everyone! Yes, it means he hasn't toned it down at all. Now I just need to think over the different ways of phrasing it. Thans again
     
  9. vimmex Senior Member

    Mexican Spanish
    xxxx, which loosely translates as yyy
     

Share This Page