traduzione simultanea

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Lorena1970, Feb 17, 2008.

  1. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Senior Member

    Italy, Italiano
    Hi,

    "traduzione simultanea" : how can I express it in English? (it means to translate a conference, lecture, speech, while the speaker talks, listening to the translation through those special headphones. The opposite is "traduzione consecutiva", which means that the speaker talks, than stops to allow the translator to translate his words.)

    Many thanks in advance.

    Lo
     
  2. giovannino

    giovannino Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Simultaneous interpreting?
     
  3. pescara Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English-USA
    I have heard the phrase "simultaneous translation."

    Ciao.
     
  4. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Su Google I've found:
    27,800 for simultaneous translation
    7,200 for simultaneous interpreting.

    The idea seems to be that translation is written, interpreting spoken. I may be wrong, but in my opinion interpreting means assisting a dialogue between two people, in a negotiation for example. Giving a continuous one-way translation - as at a conference - is, well, translation, not interpreting.
     
  5. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Senior Member

    Italy, Italiano
    :)
    Great!
    Thanks a lot all of you for your quick and exhaustive help!

    Lo
     
  6. giovannino

    giovannino Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Ciao, Einstein:) I checked a few specialist websites and they do seem to make this distinction:

    Search for a translator (translates the written word) or interpreter (translates the spoken word)
    (Irish Translators and Interpreters Association)

    According to Wikipedia:

    Laymen often incorrectly describe SI and the SI interpreter as 'simultaneous translation' and as the 'simultaneous translator'

    I think that when you assist two people in a negotiation it's consecutive interpreting, whereas conference interpreting with the interpreter sitting in a booth with earphones is simultaneous interpreting.
     

Share This Page