training commands

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by szar, Jul 31, 2014.

  1. szar New Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentinian Spanish
    Hi

    I recently got a female dog and want to train it with hebrew commands. I speak a bit of hebrew, but I cant find some words to use as simple commands (the word must be short in order to be understood by the dog).
    I have read some pages and I am using some commands

    i.e.:

    sit = shví
    stop = dai!
    jump = kfox
    silence = sheket
    bring = taví

    but i need some other words (actions) to use as commands:

    move (nah?)
    leave it
    stay (e´sha´er is too much long!)


    these and any other words will be greatly apreciated

    Ariel
     
  2. Drink Senior Member

    New England
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    One important question: What is the gender of the dog?

    Out of what you listed above, the following have gender distinctions:
    sit = shev (m), shvi (f)
    jump = kfots (m), kiftsí (f)
    bring = taví (m), taví'i (f)

    From your questions I think it would be this (wait for a native speaker to confirm):
    move = zúz (m), zúzi (f)
    leave it = tash'ír (m), tash'íri (f) + otó/otá (depending on the gender of the object)
    stay = tisha'ér (m), tisha'rí (f)
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2014
  3. szar New Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentinian Spanish
    Its a female dog, but because the commands must be short, I guess I need to use Male-oriented words (female-oriented words are usually longer)

    Regarding to "leave it", I mean to order the dog to leave some object it grabed with the jaw (a tree leaf, a piece of paper), so it doesnt have gender (in hebrew isnt it "zè" or "zot"?)

    Thank you very much
    Ariel
     
  4. Drink Senior Member

    New England
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Yes it does have gender. Just like in Spanish, in Hebrew every noun has a gender. If you don't know or care about the gender, the masculine is the default. And yes, you can replace otó (m)/otá (f) ("it") with et-zè (m) or et-zot (f) ("that"). But with the dog, I think you should use the correct feminine verbs.
     
  5. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Your dog's education wouldn't be complete until you teach him some Hebrew-Doggish words like רגלי rágli ("stay very close to me"), ארצה ártza ("lie/lay? down"). In the past there was also סיבו síbo ("attack!") but this one is almost completely abandoned I think.

    Also, in addition to the good suggestions above, I'd translate "leave it" to עזוב/עזבי `azov/`izvi.
     
  6. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    What is סיבו derived from?
     
  7. Drink Senior Member

    New England
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    My guess is it is some form of לסוב?
     

Share This Page