1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

training commands

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by szar, Jul 31, 2014.

  1. szar New Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentinian Spanish
    Hi

    I recently got a female dog and want to train it with hebrew commands. I speak a bit of hebrew, but I cant find some words to use as simple commands (the word must be short in order to be understood by the dog).
    I have read some pages and I am using some commands

    i.e.:

    sit = shví
    stop = dai!
    jump = kfox
    silence = sheket
    bring = taví

    but i need some other words (actions) to use as commands:

    move (nah?)
    leave it
    stay (e´sha´er is too much long!)


    these and any other words will be greatly apreciated

    Ariel
     
  2. Drink Senior Member

    New England
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    One important question: What is the gender of the dog?

    Out of what you listed above, the following have gender distinctions:
    sit = shev (m), shvi (f)
    jump = kfots (m), kiftsí (f)
    bring = taví (m), taví'i (f)

    From your questions I think it would be this (wait for a native speaker to confirm):
    move = zúz (m), zúzi (f)
    leave it = tash'ír (m), tash'íri (f) + otó/otá (depending on the gender of the object)
    stay = tisha'ér (m), tisha'rí (f)
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2014
  3. szar New Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentinian Spanish
    Its a female dog, but because the commands must be short, I guess I need to use Male-oriented words (female-oriented words are usually longer)

    Regarding to "leave it", I mean to order the dog to leave some object it grabed with the jaw (a tree leaf, a piece of paper), so it doesnt have gender (in hebrew isnt it "zè" or "zot"?)

    Thank you very much
    Ariel
     
  4. Drink Senior Member

    New England
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Yes it does have gender. Just like in Spanish, in Hebrew every noun has a gender. If you don't know or care about the gender, the masculine is the default. And yes, you can replace otó (m)/otá (f) ("it") with et-zè (m) or et-zot (f) ("that"). But with the dog, I think you should use the correct feminine verbs.
     
  5. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Your dog's education wouldn't be complete until you teach him some Hebrew-Doggish words like רגלי rágli ("stay very close to me"), ארצה ártza ("lie/lay? down"). In the past there was also סיבו síbo ("attack!") but this one is almost completely abandoned I think.

    Also, in addition to the good suggestions above, I'd translate "leave it" to עזוב/עזבי `azov/`izvi.
     
  6. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    What is סיבו derived from?
     
  7. Drink Senior Member

    New England
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    My guess is it is some form of לסוב?
     

Share This Page