1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. PLB Junior Member

    Chile-español
    que significa trainspotting
     
  2. rainy7 Senior Member

    UK, English
    Hola, PLB. :)

    Trainspotting: the hobby of watching trains and noting their serial numbers, usually for long periods of time; by extension, any hobby or obsession with a trivial pursuit; also written train-spotting.

    Y otro párrafo en español:

    "Trainspotting" es una actividad típicamente practicada en el Reino Unido, consistente en sentarse en elegir una estación de tren y tomar nota de todos los trenes que pasan por allí, con sus características, su numero de registro, el modelo, etc.

    Espero que te sirva.

    Saludos.
     
  3. supercrom Banned

    Cercado de Lima, Lima, Perú
    Homo peruvianus, practising AE n' learning BE
  4. Philippa

    Philippa Senior Member

    Reading
    Britain - English
    Hola PLB
    Es cuando alguien está mirando trenes (p. ej. a una estación donde muchos trenes pasan) para ver trenes nuevos y los números de los trenes.
    Espero...
    No sé por seguro, porque no soy 'a trainspotter'!!
    Es algo sobre que la gente tomarle el pelo a alguien porque se parece bastante aburrido :p

    Creo que mi castellano es fatal ahora, por favor me corregís. ¡GRACIAS!
    Saludos
    Philippa :)
     
  5. rainy7 Senior Member

    UK, English
  6. Marc1 Banned

    Italian / Spanish / German.
    Most ordinary people think it is a very abnormal hobby, and in everyday English, "trainspotter" means "a boring person". Judge for yourself!
    Steve Heighes

    Trainspotting





    The British have something of a reputation for being a little bit eccentric, and nowhere does that show itself more than in what they do in their spare time. From going for picnics in the rain (not usually planned) to playing cricket, we do many things which confuse people from other countries. There are some sports and hobbies, however, which confuse even British people, perhaps the strangest being trainspotting.

    Some readers may be familiar with the word 'trainspotting' from the tide of the popular film starring Ewan McGregor, but may not be aware that it is the name of a hobby popular with several thousand people around Britain, known as trainspotters, or sometimes as 'anoraks' because of their choice of clothing, whatever the weather. These people can be found most often standing at the ends of platforms at major stations in the U.K., clutching notebooks and pens and sometimes pairs of binoculars, but they can also be seen staring over railway bridges or sitting on fences by the railway. The question is: 'What on Earth are they doing? '

    Britain is where the railway as a public transport system started and it has been a part of everyday life, loved by some, hated by others, for over 150 years. At the peak of the popularity of trains at the end of the Victorian era, Britain was covered with railway track and there were many companies offering to take people where they wanted to go by this quick, but rather dirty and noisy method of travel. With time and with the increasing popularity of the motor car, the number of private companies got smaller until the government decided to create British Rail, one national company controlling all the railways. (Strangely enough, history wants to go in circles and recently the government sold British Rail back to private companies again!) Whoever controls the railways, for over a hundred years in Britain there have been tens of thousands of locomotives, hundreds of thousands of passenger carriages and millions of commercial wagons in operation at any time. These are what interest trainspotters.

    Locomotives are not all the same: the Eurostar which takes passengers and cars under the English Channel to France is different from the Intercity 125s that rush commuters long distances at high speed, and they are both different from the little shunters that work around stations and railway yards. Not only are there different types of locomotive, but each locomotive has an individual number; some even have names like "The City of Birmingham" or "The Boy's Brigade". Trainspotters collect these names and, more importantly, the numbers.

    In all weathers these fanatical hobbyists stand by railways for hours at a time. They usually take packed lunches of sandwiches and flasks of tea with them - and every time a train goes past they will write down the locomotive type, its number and its name if it has one, in their notebooks. Every passenger carriage and commercial or "goods" wagon has its own number too, and some extreme trainspotters will try to write down the numbers of every single carriage or wagon in a train! Experienced trainspotters will have shelves and shelves of notebooks at home full of thousands, sometimes hundreds of thousands, of numbers which really mean very little to anyone except other trainspotters or people who work for the railway.

    When they meet, looking for trains or at trainspotters' clubs (which often meet in station buffets!) these unusual people exchange information about what kind of trains they have seen, where they saw them and of course what their numbers were. It is a happy trainspotter indeed who can tell his amazed friends of seeing an experimental train or a very old type of locomotive, or a normal train in a strange place.

    So, that is trainspotting. Most ordinary people think it is a very abnormal hobby, and in everyday English, "trainspotter" means "a boring person". Judge for yourself!
    Steve Heighes

    GLOSSARY:

    anorak - jacket with a hood
    platform - flat surface at a station from which passengers get on and off trains
    (to) clutch - hold tightly in the hand(s)
    peak - highest point
    commuter - a person who, travels to work in the town from his home in the suburb or in the country
    shunter - a railway vehicle that moves wagons and carriages from one track to another
    flask - a kind of bottle for keeping drinks hot or cold

    Editor's note:
    Steve Heighes is the Director of Studies at Ability English School
    Warszawa, ul. Mazowiecka 12,
    tel.: 8276941, 8272029, 8282526
    e-mail: ability@ikp.atm.com.pl Published by kind permission of "The World of English"





    Produced in Poland by British Council © 2003. The United Kingdom's international organisation for educational opportunities and cultural relations. We are registered in England as a charity.
     
  7. Limey. Limeño Senior Member

    Noreste de Inglaterra
    British. English
    Indudablemente a mucha gente le va a sorprender saber que España tiene gran cantidad de aficionados de ferrocarril (trainspotters) y Hay un foro de Internet dedicado al tema.
    Derek
     
  8. rokoko New Member

    madrid
    español españa
    Buenas, hace tiempo que busco una traduccion para Trainspotting (titulo de la famosa pelicula), y no lo encuentro.¿Alguien lo sabe?. Gracias
     
  9. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Hola
    No sé cómo se tradució el título al españa (¿lo dejó cómo estaba?), pero la expresión trainspotting se refiere a las líneas de puntos/pinchazos hecho por la injección de drogas, uno al lado del otro, los cuales parecen como un vía de tren.

    Cheers
     
  10. sarabandaa

    sarabandaa Senior Member

    Barcelona modernista
    Spanish, Spain
     
  11. Zeprius

    Zeprius Senior Member

    Argentina / Spanish

    Interesante. Muchas gracias
     
  12. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Gracias a los dos por corregir el texto.
    "tradujo" - must remember that one!
     
  13. alacant

    alacant Senior Member

    Alicante, Spain
    England, english
    Thanks for that Masood, I never knew about the drug thing, and the title of that great film never made a lot of sense to me.

    Cheers, A
     
  14. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    You're most welcome, alacant. My head's full of trivia like that.
     

Share This Page