1. Pablo Speasl New Member

    USA, English
    Does anyone know what "tranka" means in English? Thanks. Pablo
     
  2. Henrik Larsson Senior Member

    Socuéllamos
    Spanish
    Seguro que "tranka" no es una palabra española, otra cosa es que sea una palabra adoptada del extranjero. Pero si te refieres a "tranca":

    tranca:
    1-Palo que se usa como cerrojo para cerrar una puerta
    2-Borrachera (drunkeness)

    a trancas y barrancas (coloquial) = con tropiezos, con dificultades...
     
  3. rainy7 Senior Member

    UK, English
    I guess it is probably just short for "tranquila", which used as a command would be similar to: "relax", "chill out", "calm down"; or as an adjective: "relaxed", "chilled out", etc.
     
  4. Henrik Larsson Senior Member

    Socuéllamos
    Spanish
    I don't think so. Then it would be "tranqui". "tranqui" is used for men and women and it sounds coloquial. Perhaps "tranka" means "tranca", that has nothing to do with "tranquila", that's obvious.
     
  5. rainy7 Senior Member

    UK, English
    If you do a search on Google I think you'll find lots of examples of "tranka" used as described above. Maybe in Spain it is more common to say "tranqui".
    Somehow I doubt that the word that the guy was looking for is "tranca".
     
  6. Henrik Larsson Senior Member

    Socuéllamos
    Spanish
    In Spain "tranka" is not correct, "tranca" instead is correct. It's a very strange word but I doubt that its meaning is "tranquila". Perhaps it's a name or a surname or a word caught from another lenguage. In Spain is very inusual to use letter "k" (except words as "kilo") unless that word come from an foreign lenguage. If we knew the context which this word is, we would know for certain. Although some "forero" from Mexico or Argentina might help us. But I insist on "tranka" as adjective sounds bad in any Spanish lenguage.
     
  7. rainy7 Senior Member

    UK, English
    Hola, Henrik.
    Sé que "tranka" no es correcta, pero, como sabes, muchas personas escriben las cosas así, especialmente en Internet. Como tú has dicho ya, sin un contexto no sería posible saber exactamente qué Pablo quería decir con esta palabra así que a ver si contesta luego para decírnoslo.
     
  8. Boricua Mami New Member

    New York City
    NYC/the Bronx English/Spanish
    Hello everyone :) I have been lurking here for a while. The forum is very helpful and I hope you don't mind if I try to help with this one:

    According to my dictionary of Spanish slang, in parts of South America una "tranca" (I also do not think it is spelled with a "k" :confused: ) has different meanings:

    1. Binge - La tranca de anoche fue la peor de mi vida. Last night's binge was the worst of my life.

    2. Difficult - El examen de entrada a la universidad fue tranquísimo. The admission test for the university was really tough.

    Also, to add to all the confusion ;) I am not 100% sure, but I believe that in Puerto Rico tranca means dollar.

    Saludos :)
     
  9. caravaggio Senior Member

    Peru / USA
    Peru - castellano
    Igual en mi Pais - Perú, tranca es usado en jerga como, DIFICIL ej. el examen estuvo tranca, o BORRACHERA, me pegue una tranca anoche
     
  10. araceli moderadora

    Buenos Aires
    Argentine, Spanish
    Hola:
    En Argentina le decimos tranca a la borrachera.
     
  11. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    Las ventanas de antes, y muchas veces las puertas, eran de dos "hojas". Estas ventanas y puertas tenían unas barras de metal en forma de "L" sujetadas a cada "hoja". Eran rústicas y no usaban candados, ni llaves con cerraduras. Para asegurarlas, insertaban una "tranca" entre las barras de metal y las hojas.

    La tranca era un pedazo de madera que tenía el mismo largo que el ancho de las las dos "hojas" juntas. La forma era similar a lo que hoy (por lo menos en PR) llamamos un "cuartón" de madera. De ahí viene la expresión "Las ventanas están trancadas" o "Trancaron la puerta", "Todo está trancado".

    De ahí viene su uso para decir "cerrado" / "obstaculizado" / "paralizado"

    "Tranca" en inglés es "crossbar"
     
  12. Gizmo77

    Gizmo77 Senior Member

    Asturias
    Spain - Spanish
    Bueno, aunque como a todo se le suele buscar un doble sentido y pueda sonar obvio... "tranca" hace referencia también a los atributos masculinos y tiene un uso bastante extendido.
     
  13. Sidd Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain
    yep, It's slang for pennis in a not-so-rude way (it's still rude, but it's not like po*a)

    It also means "borrachera"(what's the word for than in english, btw?) and "crossbar".

    People seem to think misspelling is cool in internet. "Tranka" won't be the only thing you will find with a "k" where a "c" should go ( "kasa", "kolega"...)
     
  14. danielfranco

    danielfranco Senior Member

    ¡Buen doble sentido, Gizmo77!
    Dan F
     
  15. Gizmo77

    Gizmo77 Senior Member

    Asturias
    Spain - Spanish
    Extendido... no extenso ehem

    PD: muy sagaz el niño jaja
     
  16. gorbax3 New Member

    Ireland English
    en españa 'tranca' is slang for penis. Literal meaning is bar/cross bar like a pipe. (get it?)
     

Share This Page