1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Transitive verb with missing object

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by Arabus, Sep 23, 2013.

  1. Arabus Senior Member

    United States
    Arabic-Aleppo
    Hello,

    A: Sana arabayı Ahmet mi verdi?
    B: Hayır, ben satın aldım.


    Bought what? The speaker B obviously means the car, but this is not mentioned in his/her answer. The verb satın almak is used without an object.

    Is this normal only for this verb (satın almak)? Or is it possible to drop the object with other verbs that usually take an object?

    For example, is the following correct?

    A: Bu(nu) Murat mi yedi?
    B: Hayır, ben yedim.


    Is the sentence "hayır, ben yedim" correct?
     
  2. Arabus Senior Member

    United States
    Arabic-Aleppo
    I now know that "ben yedim" is correct (I have heard it). It appears that in Turkish it is possible to omit the object when responding to a question.
     
  3. stonerain Junior Member

    Turkish
    Yes it is correct.

    You can omit the object if it is obvious in the context.
     
  4. murattug Senior Member

    Turkish
    A: Camı Ali mi Kırdın?
    B: Hayır, ben.

    It is correct too.
     
  5. erdisam Junior Member

    Turkish
    In the answer you want to learn who bought the car. So the object is not necessary in the answer.

    But if you want to use the object you may say:

    Hayır arabayı ben satın aldım.
    or
    Hayır arabayı satın alan benim.
     

Share This Page