transitividade verbal são indicados...

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by bobkuspe, Feb 3, 2009.

  1. bobkuspe

    bobkuspe Senior Member

    Madrid
    Portuguese (BRAZIL)
    Hi

    I was translating the title "(no livro) transitividade verbal são indicados de maneira correta" AS "(in the book) verbal transitivity are indicated in right way" however it doesn't sound right. Is it right? Is there any better way to translate it?

    Best regards

    Bob
     
  2. Ricardoreis Senior Member

    London
    English (British)
    It does sound weird, but so does the Portuguese to my amateur ears.

    Firstly, it would be "in the right way"

    And my particular confusion here is why plural (são indicados) when the noun is singular (transtividade verbal)?

    Confused. :confused: Looking forward to natives' responses.
     
  3. bobkuspe

    bobkuspe Senior Member

    Madrid
    Portuguese (BRAZIL)
    Sorry by misspelling. Before that phrase would have another phrase "o gênero dos nomes e a" "transitividade (...).

    The correct (when isolated) is transitividade verbal é indicada de maneira correta.

    Thanks

    Bob
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2009
  4. Ricardoreis Senior Member

    London
    English (British)
    Aaaah!

    Then I think the translation is, without more context (what's the book about, is it a grammar book?):

    "Verbal Transitivity is indicated in the right/correct way"

    I can imagine if it were a title of a book it could be "Verbal Transitivity - the right way"
     
  5. bobkuspe

    bobkuspe Senior Member

    Madrid
    Portuguese (BRAZIL)
    Not. It is not a title, but a piece of text regarding a literary criticism.

    Best

    Bob
     
  6. BENTEVI Senior Member

    Brazil
    Portuguese, Brazil
    "o gênero dos nomes e a transitividade verbal são indicados de maneira correta"

    "Noun gender and verbal transitivity are correctly indicated"
     
  7. Ricardoreis Senior Member

    London
    English (British)
    I agree.
     

Share This Page