transitivo vs. intransitivo - definition

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Johnny123, Mar 31, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Johnny123 Junior Member

    Scandinavia
    norwegian/swedish
    Hola!

    Qué significa si un verbo es transitivo o intransitivo?


    Gracias!
     
  2. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)
    I have closed your thread. This forum is for specific English-Spanish grammar discussions, and is not intended as a general Grammar textbook, but rather as a supplemental source for real-world and academic discussions of specific usages.

    This page http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transitive_verb
    will give you basic definitions.

    If you are asking because of a difficulty you are having with a specific case, please feel free to open a new thread citing that specific example. Please make sure to review the WR Rules first, to check the WR Dictionary before opening a thread, and to make sure your thread has an appropriate title and includes adequate context.
    Thanks for your participation in WR.
    The Moderators

    P.S. Your profile which says you are a native of "the world" doesn't really help us know if your primary language is English, Spanish, or something else. It would be helpful to all the foreros here, in responding to your questions and posts, to know that information. You might wish to go back and modify your profile to clarify that.
    WR Rules – Reglas de WR
    sobre Contexto - about Context & Background.
    sobre Títulos - concerning Titles
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page