Transitorio

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by sidsel jespersen, Jun 29, 2005.

  1. sidsel jespersen New Member

    Denmark, Danish
    Field and topic:
    What does "Transitorio" mean? It's from a law and used on recent amendments
    ---------------------

    Sample sentence:
    LEY GENERAL DE SALUD - REFORMA PUBLICADA EN EL DIARIO OFICIAL DE LA FEDERACION 15 DE MAYO DE 2003
    TRANSITORIOS
    Artículo Primero...


     
  2. lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    El Diccionario Jurídico de Editorial Heliasta define así:

    transitorio = transitory; temporary; limited in time

    Del texto que suministraste no se define propiamente porque parece ser un título, pero puede que se refiera a medidas transitorias o a leyes que apliquen a empleados transitorios (temporeros), etc.

    Saludos,
    LN
     
  3. ILT

    ILT Moderando con moderación

    México
    México - Español/Castellano
    I translate it as transitory provisions or transitory articles.

    They are a collection (sometimes only one) of articles that determine the enforcement/enactment date(s) of the law in question; they may also include the provisions/laws it cancels, the enforcement authority, etc. That is, small "details" necessary for the application of the law but which are not part of the law itself.

    Hope it helps
     

Share This Page