1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

translate into English

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by haoleprof, Jun 10, 2014.

  1. haoleprof Junior Member

    English-American
    Comment dit-on "Translate into english (or your native language) each preposition". The context is a worksheet for students to complete on prepositions.

    My attempt: " Faites une traduction en anglais (ou votre langue maternelle) chaque préposition".

    I have a feeling "Faire une traduction" isn't correct or french. :-0

    Merci pour vos conseils!
     
  2. RegOignon New Member

    English - American
    Traduisez en anglais...
     
  3. pointvirgule

    pointvirgule Senior Member

    Mtl, QC
    Français
    Yes for the verb traduisez, of course, which is the perfect translation for translate. :)

    But if you say, faites/donnez/suggérez une traduction, you need the correct preposition ;): une traduction en anglais de chaque...
     
  4. haoleprof Junior Member

    English-American
    Merci beaucoup!!!!! Les prepositions sont dificiles!
     

Share This Page