1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Translation of names / Traducción de nombres propios

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by pericales, Nov 14, 2007.

  1. pericales New Member

    Spain
    Is there any grammar rule to allow the translation of names into native names? From example: George into Jorge, or Peter into Pedro...
    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. anthodocheio

    anthodocheio Senior Member

  3. Miss ESL Senior Member

    Colorado
    Spanish/
    In Spanish we do not translate names of people.
     
  4. pericales New Member

    Spain
    I am afraid you are not correct on this post. In Spanish, we tend to translate all Christian names, and all geographical names. That is why we say 'he estado en Londres', and not 'en London'. Additionally we say that the Queen of Britain is 'Isabel 2ª', and not Elisabeth II, and the Roman Catholic Chruch Pope is 'Benedicto', and not 'Benedetto'.
    So we could claim that in Spanish we translate noums. However, in some cases we don't, and I am trying to find if there is a grammar rule.
    ;)
     
  5. pericales New Member

    Spain
    When a Christian is proclamed a Saint, he/she becomes a universal property, and so does his/her name. So, if you want to name somebody out of Teresa de Ávila, you will name her Theresa (English), Thérèse (French), etc. You will not name an Englishman called Peter: Petrus (the Latin name for Peter), or even Keyfas (his original name in Aramaic), you will call him Peter.

    Translation of Catholic names is a perfectly documented tradition, and it's a must.
     
  6. clot Senior Member

    viña del mar
    chile español
    yo creo que no deberias traducir nombres propios, porque por ejemplo mi nombre es Claudia, y no me gustaria que cuando estoy en otro país me dijeran de otra forma. ese es mi nombre en mi país o donde sea

    saludos
     
  7. Jeromed Banned

    USA, English
    • Se traducen los nombres de países y de algunas provincias, regiones y ciudades (más que nada, las europeas).
    • Se traducen a menudo los nombres de ríos, lagos, montañas y otros accidentes geográficos.
    • Se traducen los nombres de los monarcas europeos (incluyendo los Papas), y normalmente también los de los miembros de las familias reales.
    • Se traducen los nombres de personajes históricos, sobre todo de aquellos anteriores al siglo XX. Por eso se dice Nicolás Copérnico y Tomás Moro, pero no Alberto Unapiedra.
    • Se traducen los nombres de los personajes de las tiras cómicas: Carlitos (Charlie Brown)
    • Se adaptan los nombres de personajes contemporáneos cuya grafía original no usa el alfabeto romano:Mijaíl Serguéyevich Gorbachov (en ruso, Михаи́л Серге́евич Горбачё́в).
    No se me ocurre más.
     
  8. josenovich New Member

    Gran Buenos Aires
    argentina, español.
    otro ejemplo de nombres universales:

    christopher columbus= cristobal colón.
     

Share This Page