1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Translation 'The One' as in the one love of my life.

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by Milobelly, Feb 17, 2014.

  1. Milobelly New Member

    English
    Hello, please help me with a translation of the term 'the one' meaning the one love of my life kind of thing.
    Any help greatly appreciated.
    Thanks in advance,
    Kelsie :)
     
  2. anafandon New Member

    Greek
    Μοναδική(Monadiκι)= one of a kind, special

    Π.χ:

    Μαρία, μοναδική μου αγάπη= Μaria, my only and true love
     
  3. Milobelly New Member

    English
    Thank you very much :)

    Also does ' το ένα' translate back to English as the one? Or is this only in a phrase?
     
  4. anafandon New Member

    Greek

    the one may reffair to:

    arithmetical: Το ενα (the number one) (gender: neuter)

    or

    tο neuter adjective: ένας-μία-ένα

    i really don.t know if i answered in your question, ' cause i didnt understand exactly what do you mean .. :p
     
  5. Bella Ciao

    Bella Ciao Junior Member

    Ελληνική-Greek-Griego
    If you want to translate "the one" in greek it depends on the gender of the substantive.
    For example: The one love=Η μόνη/μοναδική αγάπη (η αγάπη), the one and only man in my life=O ένας και μοναδικός άντρας της ζωής μου (ο άντρας).
     

Share This Page