Translation 'The One' as in the one love of my life.

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by Milobelly, Feb 17, 2014.

  1. Milobelly New Member

    Hello, please help me with a translation of the term 'the one' meaning the one love of my life kind of thing.
    Any help greatly appreciated.
    Thanks in advance,
    Kelsie :)
  2. anafandon New Member

    Μοναδική(Monadiκι)= one of a kind, special


    Μαρία, μοναδική μου αγάπη= Μaria, my only and true love
  3. Milobelly New Member

    Thank you very much :)

    Also does ' το ένα' translate back to English as the one? Or is this only in a phrase?
  4. anafandon New Member


    the one may reffair to:

    arithmetical: Το ενα (the number one) (gender: neuter)


    tο neuter adjective: ένας-μία-ένα

    i really don.t know if i answered in your question, ' cause i didnt understand exactly what do you mean .. :p
  5. Bella Ciao

    Bella Ciao Member

    If you want to translate "the one" in greek it depends on the gender of the substantive.
    For example: The one love=Η μόνη/μοναδική αγάπη (η αγάπη), the one and only man in my life=O ένας και μοναδικός άντρας της ζωής μου (ο άντρας).

Share This Page