trascender la dolencia

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by googoodoll, Mar 31, 2011.

  1. googoodoll Junior Member

    New Zealand - English
    Hola a todos,

    Qué significa "trascender la dolencia" en inglés?

    Muchas gracias por su ayuda!
     
  2. ydnas Senior Member

    BR - EN
    maybe we need more context, but it could mean, rise above the pain?
     
  3. googoodoll Junior Member

    New Zealand - English
    gracias por su repuesta ydnas!

    En la frase "desgraciadamente no transcendió su dolencia".

    pienso que significa "unfortunately s/he could not beat the disease/sickness" pero no estoy segura.. es mi adivina loca solamente jajaja
     
  4. ydnas Senior Member

    BR - EN
    maybe overcome her illness?
     
  5. googoodoll Junior Member

    New Zealand - English
    yea that's what I thought too, thanks for you help :)
     
  6. ydnas Senior Member

    BR - EN
    de nada mr jones
     

Share This Page