traumatólogo

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by belén, Jan 17, 2005.

  1. belén

    belén Ex-Moderator

    Spain
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Hi, how do you call the doctor that takes care of your bones? In Spanish it is the "traumatólogo" but I can't find the translation into Eng.

    Thanks once more :)
    B
     
  2. lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    I always though that a "traumatólogo" was physician specializing in Trauma Medicine... sort of like an ER Trauma Specialist.

    The physician that deals with bones is an orthopedist.... (at least on this side of the pond). ;)

    Saludos,
    LN
     
  3. Focalist Senior Member

    European Union, English
    In English, a traumatologist "deals with the treatment of serious wounds, injuries, and disabilities". Of course, serious injuries frequently include bone fractures, but are you specifically looking for a "bone specialist", Belén?

    F

    Edit: I forgot to add that "bone specialist" is perfectly adequate in its own right in English.
     
  4. belén

    belén Ex-Moderator

    Spain
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Well, here in Spain if you have a bone problem you go to the "traumatólogo"

    The "ortopeda" is the person that makes the insoles for your feet, or the orthopedic extremities for those who have lost them...

    How confusing!!! Thanks a lot for your help LN :)
     
  5. belén

    belén Ex-Moderator

    Spain
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Hi Fo,

    It's for my translation, the soccer player is at the hospital, she has broken the meniscus and a cross ligament, the doctor that diagnoses her is called ...
     
  6. lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Belén,
    No hay nada como las pautas de uso y costumbre de una región, pero encontré esta información que quizás te suene interesante: http://www.arthritis-symptom.com/procedures/orthopedic-surgery.htm

    Orthopedic (sometimes spelled orthopaedic) surgery is surgery performed by a medical specialist, such as an orthopedist or orthopedic surgeon, trained to deal with problems that develop in the bones, joints, and ligaments of the human body.

    Purpose of orthopedic surgery
    Orthopedic surgery corrects problems that arise in the skeleton and its attachments, the ligaments and tendons. It may also deal with some problems of the nervous system, such as those that arise from injury of the spine.

    The terms orthopedic surgeon and orthopedist are used interchangeably today to indicate a medical doctor with special certification in orthopedics.

    Saludos,
    LN
     
  7. Focalist Senior Member

    European Union, English
    Belén, if I may combine Laura's suggestion and my own, the full term in (Rightpondian) English is: orthopoedic traumatologist.

    I wasn't sure before whether you meant a doctor dealing with, say, bone diseases, but from your context I'd now say that "the orthopoedist" would probably be the best translation.

    Interesting quote:
    Yet one more reason to regret that Wellington won at Waterloo! ;)

    F
     
  8. belén

    belén Ex-Moderator

    Spain
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Thanks to you both, that's what I will opt for.. I will combine LN and F's advices :)
     
  9. real Junior Member

    Argentina
    Argentina / español
    Yo encontré esto."Traumatología: Especialidad que estudia las enfermedades de los huesos, articulaciones, ligamentos y músculos consecuencia de un accidente y tratables mediante intervención quirúrgica o inmovilización." Por esta razon pienso que tu definicion esta correcta.
     
  10. sergio11 Senior Member

    Los Angeles and Buenos Aires
    Spanish (lunfardo)
    Esta hebra es de hace un año, pero parece haberse revivido. En español, "traumatólogo" es lo que en inglés, por lo menos en USA, se llama "orthopedic surgeon", que se especializa en la cirugía de los huesos, articulaciones, ligamentos y músculos.

    No es el "trauma surgeon", que se ocupa de un campo mucho más amplio de trauma de órganos internos del abdomen, tórax, cabeza (excepto neurocirugía) y cuello, y lesiones vasculares de las extremidades.

    Cuando el "trauma surgeon" necesita tratar un hueso roto, llama al "orthopedic surgeon", cuando necesita tratar un cerebro traumatizado, llama a un "neurosurgeon". El resto, en general lo arregla él.
     
  11. Philippa

    Philippa Senior Member

    Reading
    Britain - English
    No puedo evitar decir algo aquí, ya que es un tema resurgido sobre que desafortunadamente sé un poco ;) .....
    ¿Quieres decir 'the cruciate ligament' - el ligamento cruzado (anterior)?

    Sólo he oído 'orthopaedic surgeon' y nunca 'orthopedist'.
    Parece que los médicos aquí informalmente llaman a los traumatólogos 'orthopods' también. :cool:
    He encontrado una lista que incluye a los cirujanos de este tipe en mi hospital y 10 se llaman 'Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon' y sólo dos se llaman 'Consultant Trauma & Orthopaedic Surgeon.

    Saluditos
    Philippa - fubolista del futuro?!! :)
     
  12. belén

    belén Ex-Moderator

    Spain
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Eso espero Phil, ¡¡ya sabes que en el primer partido oficial de WR cuento contigo!!

    Bueno, ya os podéis imaginar que el trabajo lo entregué hace tiempo, de todos modos muchas gracias por vuestros comentarios.

    Belén
     
  13. real Junior Member

    Argentina
    Argentina / español
    Muy buema tu lista, Philippa
     
  14. sergio11 Senior Member

    Los Angeles and Buenos Aires
    Spanish (lunfardo)
    Sí, "orthopedist" es casi tan informal como "orthopod". La denominación formal es "orthopedic surgeon", o como lo escriben de aquél lado del charco, "orthopaedic".

    Anyway, some orthopaedic surgeons who specialize mainly in fractures call themselves "Trauma and orthopaedic surgeon", however, when you hear just "trauma surgeon" without the "orthopaedic" qualifier, they are most often general surgeons who deal with trauma victims. But there is a regional difference: I think in Europe a "trauma surgeon" has a wider field of practice and may include some of the cases that a "trauma surgeon" in the USA may refer to another specialist (at least, that is what I have been told).
     
  15. cantupete3 Senior Member

    Grand Island, Nebraska
    Mexico, Spanish
    Yes, here in the United States they call "Orthopedic Surgeon" to whom is called a "Traumatólogo" in Spanish
     
  16. donrick44 Junior Member

    california
    Spanish, Mexico.
    Hello he doctor that treats bones and its deaseases is an Osteologo.
     
  17. belén

    belén Ex-Moderator

    Spain
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Hi and welcome to the forums.

    Well, I was asking of the word in English and the subject is clear to me know. Anyway, in Spain we call them traumatólogos but thanks for your comments.
    Belén
     

Share This Page