Traveled/travelled

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by TGB, Feb 10, 2007.

  1. TGB

    TGB Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish Spain
    Hello!

    I've often seen both spellings (traveled / travelled). Could anyone explain this to me? Is it the same for the gerund?

    Thanks. :)
     
  2. Conchita57

    Conchita57 Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish - Spain/French - Switzerland
    It's one of those British/American English differences:

    The British spelling is usually with double 'l'.
     
  3. TGB

    TGB Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish Spain
    Thanks a lot. Is it the same for the gerund?
     
  4. Conchita57

    Conchita57 Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish - Spain/French - Switzerland
    Yes, and for the noun, too:

    travelling/traveling

    traveller/traveler
     
  5. Magmod Senior Member

    England
    England English
    Travelled is correct.
    Traveled is misspelt.
    Usually travelling in almost all cases and countries , however with one exception of traveling salesman used in USA.
     
  6. Conchita57

    Conchita57 Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish - Spain/French - Switzerland
    Apparently, 'traveled' isn't misspelt. Have a look here, for example:

    http://www.thefreedictionary.com/travel
     
  7. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    They are both correct. The important thing is to stay consistent within a single text, for all forms of the word (travelled, traveller, travelling) and for all similar words (modelled, labelled, etc.)

    I would say that the spelling with one "l" makes slightly more sense, since the general rule is that a single consonant is doubled after a short vowel in a stressed syllable, but not in an unstressed syllable:
    edit edited vs omit omitted
    offer offered vs prefer preferred
    travel traveled vs rebel rebelled
    But, again, both spellings (traveled, travelled) are correct.
     
  8. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    Good point. I liked it.

    :)
     
  9. Forever Green Senior Member

    US/MA - English
    Either one is fine in the US; don't use "traveled" anywhere else. It's not like "color" vs. "colour," where the latter will seem foreign in the US.
     

Share This Page