Treadway Comission

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by gcatto, Apr 8, 2007.

  1. gcatto New Member

    Paraguay, spanish
    Alguien sabe lo que significa Treadway en este contexto? Pareciera alguna comisión del senado, pero no identifico claramente el significado. Les copio parte del texto:

    Even with using the accepted standard frameworks like that of COSO developed by the Committee of Sponsoring Organisations of the Treadway Commission in the US, the complexity and rigor required for preparing a business for compliance with Sarbanes-Oxley is very high.

    Muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda.
     
  2. Moixe

    Moixe Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish, Chile
    Amigo, la "Comisión Treadway" se llama así sencillamente porque ese es el apellido de uno de los creadores del Control Interno COSO, James C. Treadway.

    Ver contexto:
    The Chairman of the National Commission was James C. Treadway, Jr., Executive Vice President and General Counsel, Paine Webber Incorporated and a former Commissioner of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. (Hence, the popular name "Treadway Commission"). Currently, the COSO Chairman is Larry E. Rittenberg.
    fuente:
    http://www.sox-online.com/coso_cobit_coso.html
     

Share This Page