treated like a rose as an orchid

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by el81, Aug 4, 2011.

  1. el81 New Member

    italiano
    Salve a tutti, vorrei chiedere come tradurreste in italiano "treated like a rose as an orchid", (si tratta del verso di una canzone). E' una costruzione che non ho mai incontrato prima d'ora e mi chiedevo se è una forma ricorrente in inglese. Grazie!!
     
  2. Voce

    Voce Senior Member

    Ossia: "Sono un'orchidea, ma vengo trattata come una rosa".
    Non conosco il testo della canzone ma, sulla base di ciò che ha scritto k_georgiadis, mi pare di capire che la cantante si aspetti un approccio amoroso schietto e delicato al contempo, senza le titubanze e gli accorgimenti implicati nell'approccio a una rosa con le sue spine.
     
  3. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    I'm not quite sure I see how k_g arrives at his interpretation. Ms Morisette is not famous for being grammatically precise. I think there's a comma missing. I am treated like a rose, as (like) an orchid. To me it means I am treated sometimes like a rose all pretty and thorny and sometimes like an orchid, very precious and hard to maintain.
     
  4. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    I read the lyrics on line and there is no comma but it would be foolish of me to think that my interpretation is the absolute truth. I'll delete my original post.
     
  5. el81 New Member

    italiano
    grazie per le vostre interpretazioni,ma devo dire che mi trovo d'accordo con l'interpretazione di k_g e Voce ...anche in italiano, per quanto male suoni, la traduzione letterale sarebbe "trattata come una rosa MA/MENTRE un'orchidea". Tutto ruota intorno al significato di AS e, visto che non ci sono virgole, forse è più plausibile che AS sia usato per fare un contrasto e non un paragone. Avrei un'altra curiosità: da un punto di vista grammaticale, la frase in questione è scorretta? Cioè,ricalcando la forma del verso, è possibile dire per esempio: treated like a child as (I'm) adult? Grazie mille, e scusate se le mie domande possono sembrare sciocche:)
     
  6. el81 New Member

    italiano
    Why did you delete it? Right or wrong, it's your point of view and I appreciated it.
    Sorry if my English is not so good:)
     
  7. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    Since this was only your 3rd post, I want to make sure that we have welcomed you to the Forum :thumbsup:
     
  8. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    There is a discussion here of the meaning of the lyrics, for anyone interested.
     

Share This Page