1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Treatment of neurotrophic keratitis

Discussion in 'Magyar (Hungarian)' started by leloisa, Dec 21, 2012.

  1. leloisa Junior Member

    Italian
    Hi everybody! Is this translation right?
    Thank you very much!

    Neurotrofikus keratitis kezelése
     
  2. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungary
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Hello leloisa and welcome to our forum,

    The only way I have found it is: neurotrophikus keratitis kezelése. (See here for example.)
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2012
  3. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    I see no reason to write "neurotrophikus" instead of "neurotrofikus".
     
  4. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungary
    Hungarian - Hungary
    It is simply customary to keep the "ph" in Greek originated medical terms.

    (If you try Google it is about 700 with "f" and 450 000 with "ph" - even if we know that Google findings are not a real argument for these things, such a difference may be considered as significant.:))
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2012
  5. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    it's something like the Czech gymnázium - gymnasium. But you mustn't forget the medical spelling is quite unique in both countries, maybe because a couple of years ago doctors used Latin in Central Europe and diagnoses are still often written in Latin....
     
  6. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    However "neurotrophikus" is somewhat inconsistent.

    Google returns (site:.hu):

    neurotrofikus (587 occurrences)
    neurotrophicus (286)
    neurotrophikus (only 20)
     

Share This Page